Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Joe Beine's books
Joe Beine

Joe Beine’s Followers (43)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Matthew...
885 books | 119 friends

Cristina
1,376 books | 173 friends

Sarah
1,312 books | 94 friends

Luigina
490 books | 6 friends

Victor ...
633 books | 26 friends

Jordan
4,184 books | 184 friends

amber
3,594 books | 71 friends

Dick Ro...
2 books | 5 friends

More friends…

Joe Beine

Goodreads Author


Born
in The United States
Website

Twitter

Genre

Member Since
February 2009

URL


Joe Beine grew up in Littleton, Colorado, and now lives in Denver. He likes to draw family trees, gaze out his skylight window, pretend to be a gardener, and go for walks with his spirit puppy, Raven. When the light is just right, parts of his back yard come alive. And he takes pictures. He believes the magic in the world can be found in the faces of the people around you. He gives some of these faces to the characters in his stories.

Average rating: 4.05 · 102 ratings · 52 reviews · 10 distinct works • Similar authors
Exchanging Van Goghs

4.12 avg rating — 42 ratings — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Made Out of Trees

4.03 avg rating — 39 ratings — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Sitting on Saturn

really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 9 ratings — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Tell Me When It's Over: Not...

by
3.67 avg rating — 6 ratings — published 2006
Rate this book
Clear rating
Paper Angels: Christmas Sto...

4.50 avg rating — 2 ratings — published 2001
Rate this book
Clear rating
Adelina Often Dreamed of Swans

liked it 3.00 avg rating — 2 ratings — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
To Hear the Angels Sing

by
it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 1 rating — published 2013
Rate this book
Clear rating
Sunset Girl

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 1 rating — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Dream Runner

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings — published 2013
Rate this book
Clear rating
Dark Eden

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Joe Beine…
Surrender: 40 Son...
Joe Beine is currently reading
by Bono
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
A Winter's Promise
Rate this book
Clear rating

 

Joe’s Recent Updates

Joe Beine entered a giveaway
Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami
Norwegian Wood
by Haruki Murakami
20 copies available, ends on October 30, 2026 Enter to win »
Joe Beine has read
Dark Eden by Joe Beine
Dark Eden
by Joe Beine (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Joe Beine rated a book it was amazing
The Loneliness of Sonia and Sunny by Kiran Desai
Rate this book
Clear rating
Joe Beine entered a giveaway
Whistler by Ann Patchett
Rate this book
Clear rating
Joe Beine is now following mazzle p's reviews
185770347
More of Joe's books…
2188 Genealogy — 377 members — last activity Sep 18, 2026 12:03PM
Good reading for family historians.
154447 Support for Indie Authors — 16795 members — last activity 13 hours, 33 min ago
Officially 15k Members Strong & Climbing!! Building and supporting a community of self-published authors dedicated to both sharing experiences and le ...more
No comments have been added yet.