Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Alan Rolnick's books

Alan Rolnick

Goodreads Author


Member Since
November 2013

URL


Average rating: 3.67 · 15 ratings · 0 reviews · 2 distinct works • Similar authors
Inflatable Myth: When Relig...

3.62 avg rating — 13 ratings — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Landmark Status

really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 2 ratings — published 2007
Rate this book
Clear rating

* Note: these are all the books on Goodreads for this author. To add more, click here.

On Nostalgia

In my books, I’ve suggested that nostalgia promises more than it delivers. It’s not that we can’t go home again, but once we get there, it’s just a piece of the past, and what animates it is the urge to revisit it in the first place. And revisiting a place, time or feeling can’t deliver what we remember about experiencing it the first time. I suppose this is the reason for the wistfulness of nosta Read more of this blog post »
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on September 17, 2026 21:41

Alan’s Recent Updates

Alan Rolnick is accepting questions on their profile page.
Alan Rolnick shared a quote
Inflatable Myth by Alan Rolnick
“You mean God won’t protect me?” Bernard snapped, stepping into the murky water, which didn’t get any clearer.
“It’s not Hashem that protects you. It’s emunah—immutable faith.”
“You mean inflatable myth,” said Bernard, climbing back out of the water at the thought of a recent “gator in the canal” news report.”
Alan Rolnick
Alan Rolnick rated a book really liked it
A New Science of Heaven by Robert K.G. Temple
Rate this book
Clear rating
Alan Rolnick rated a book really liked it
Science Set Free by Rupert Sheldrake
Rate this book
Clear rating
Alan Rolnick rated a book really liked it
A New Science of Heaven by Robert K.G. Temple
Rate this book
Clear rating
Alan Rolnick rated a book it was amazing
Inflatable Myth by Alan Rolnick
Rate this book
Clear rating
Alan Rolnick rated a book it was amazing
Landmark Status by Alan Rolnick
Landmark Status
by Alan Rolnick (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Alan Rolnick has read
Landmark Status by Alan Rolnick
Landmark Status
by Alan Rolnick (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of Alan's books…
Quotes by Alan Rolnick  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“You mean God won’t protect me?” Bernard snapped, stepping into the murky water, which didn’t get any clearer.
“It’s not Hashem that protects you. It’s emunah—immutable faith.”
“You mean inflatable myth,” said Bernard, climbing back out of the water at the thought of a recent “gator in the canal” news report.”
― Alan Rolnick, Inflatable Myth: When Religion Gets Organized

“We’re Jews!” he exclaimed. “We are not allowed to become self-righteous killers”
― Alan Rolnick, Inflatable Myth: When Religion Gets Organized

“You mean God won’t protect me?” Bernard snapped, stepping into the murky water, which didn’t get any clearer.
“It’s not Hashem that protects you. It’s emunah—immutable faith.”
“You mean inflatable myth,” said Bernard, climbing back out of the water at the thought of a recent “gator in the canal” news report.”
― Alan Rolnick, Inflatable Myth: When Religion Gets Organized

No comments have been added yet.