La curiosité n'est pas toujours un vilain défaut... Dans un grand empire, l'apothicaire Mao Mao, est enlevée et vendue comme servante à la Cour intérieure. La jeune fille, qui avait décidé de faire profil bas jusqu'à la fin de son contrat, apprend que les enfants de l'empereur meurent les uns après les autres de façon suspecte, ce qui réveille sa curiosité et son sens de la justice. Quand elle commence à enquêter, son destin prend une autre tournure...
Pernah lihat iklan game di IG tentang selir-selir di istana? Selir Ling sedang hamil besar tapi dipaksa berlutut oleh Selir Kwan, apa yang akan kamu lakukan? Nah! Komik ini beda jauh sama iklan game ituuuuh! Yang sama cuma latarnya, sama-sama di istana; jadi ada bahas intrik-intrik kehidupan istana juga. Kalau mau dicocok-cocokin, komik ini lebih mirip 대장금 a.k.a Jewel in The Palace pas Jang-Geum sudah menjadi tabib istana. OK... jadi komik ini menceritakan Mao-Mao, anak angkat seorang tabib di distrik merah (wilayah prostitusi) yang diculik dan jadi pelayan di Istana Dalam. Cerita mulai seru pas nongol desas-desus kutukan di Istana yang nyerang dua selir plus bayinya. Si Mao-Mao yang dasarnya ngerti cara ngeracik obat langsung tergelitik buat meriksa para korban kutuk itu. Dan ternyata: itu memang bukan kutukan! Sejak berhasil mecahin kasus kutukan ini, Mao-Mao jadi dipromosi jadi tukang nyicipin racun.
Di satu buku ini, ada beberapa cerita yang rasanya cukup mandiri yah walau masih ada sedikit benang merah dengan peristiwa sebelumnya. Masalah yang muncul juga menarik karena dibahas dari dua sudut pandang: sudut pandang masyarakat awam yang dikit-dikit nuduh kutukan, kerjaan setan dan hal-hal klenik atau berbau takhyul lainnya berbanding dengan sudut pandang Mao-Mao yang berbasis ilmu pengetahuan. (Ini ibarat satu peristiwa diliat dari kaca mata Mamak vs kaca mata saia). Solusinya juga ga aneh2, bisa diterima akal sehat kok. Penulis berbaik hati menjelaskan semua fenomena itu lewat tokoh Mao-Mao. Dan yang bikin makin menarik lagi, Mao-Mao di buku ini digambarkan secara unik: bukan perempuan cantik dan genit, smart, kurang peka terhadap cinta dan pecinta racun, (ekspresinya pas praktekin racun ke diri sendiri di buku pertama atau pas nyicipin ikan buntal tuh ruar biasa bingit, hahaha). Bahkan ekspresinya saat liat Jin-Shi yang jadi primadona aja kocak banget (dan menurut saya memang Jin-Shi ga cakep2 amat sich walau di buku kedua terlihat lebih mendingan pas ngambek/marah hihihi; cakepan Gao Shun, ajudannya, hahaha). Mao-Mao dan beberapa karakter perempuan di komik ini juga ga digambarin sebagai cewe yang lembek dan selalu butuh pendampingan cowo. Sukak!
Walau begitu, saya ga yakin bakal lanjut beli komik ini.
tw/cw: kidnapping, human trafficking, lewd/crude humour, child marriage, prostitution, mentions or depiction of abuse/self-harm/ child pregnancy, murder, child death, death, poisoning
I told myself I was just going out for food and coffee today, but I’ve been really wanting to get the Shogakukan version of The Apothecary Diaries ever since it released. To my surprise, I found it at Popular Bookstore and it didn’t take long for me to grab and pay for it! Oh well. I was actually curious to see how the different adaptations compare.
If you didn’t know, there are not one but TWO manga adaptations for the Apothecary Diaries. I was initially confused myself. Long story short, they’re both based off the same light novels.
First and foremost, I love them equally. However, in terms of art style, I think I prefer Square Enix’s version (illustrated by Nekokurage). It has a more cinematic vibe, with a lot of drama and emotion. It’s relatively more slower (one would say they’re “milking it” (?), which allows for more scenes from the novel to be covered, and you really get to follow the mystery solving.
On the other hand, Shogakukan’s version is faster-paced but still enjoyable, and the art style isn’t bad at all. So far, Shogakukan’s version stays truer to the light novel, while Square Enix added more of its own flair and centers around the character relationships. This makes me feel much closer to them. I think there are more cute interactions in Square Enix’s too!! I need to read more volumes of Shogakukan’s to be certain though.
It’s funny to think that the author, Natsu Hyuuga, didn’t even know how the two manga adaptations came about! It's just as mysterious as the stories in The Apothecary Diaries. LOL. Looks like I’ll be collecting both versions.
Baik gambar maupun ceritanya cukup oke (☆▽☆) Maomao, anak seorang tabib yang bekerja di distrik lampu merah, tiba-tiba diculik dan dijual sebagai pelayan di Istana Terlarang (*aku lupa nama istilahnya, pokoknya istana khusus selir-selir kaisar begitulah XD). Si Maomao yang judes-judes-cuek ini tadinya berniat melewati masa kerjanya dengan damai, tapi ketika ada kasus penyakit yang aneh akhirnya dia terpancing juga~
Aku suka dengan sifat si Maomao yang sadis-apa-adanya 。゚( ゚^∀^゚)゚。 terutama pas ketemu si tokoh utama cowok:
Kasus penyakitnya pun terasa mirip-mirip dengan kasus yang beredar di masa sekarang, yaitu
Begitulah~ jadi Maomao semacam detektif yang menyelidiki kasus dengan bekal ilmu pengetahuan mengenai kesehatan (⁀ᗢ⁀) *akan dilanjutkan jika ada duit*
If you read the light novel, watched the anime, and read NekoKurage's version, you can see a difference between them.
this version is more attached to the light novel, unlike the other one, but to me, it seems like Nekkokurage's is more detailed about certain situations, and the art is more appalling to most ppl. while Minoji's is a bit more simple art but nonetheless a nice one.
For me, both versions complement each other, and that's magical as a fan to read.💫
I absolutely devoured this manga based on the very popular light novels (which were also adapted into an anime and another manga). This follows Maomao who is abducted and sold into service in the palace, originally as a laundry maid but eventually, due to her previous apothecary knowledge is taken under the wing of a powerful palace eunuch Jinshi to help solve a series of mysteries.
Maomao is a very endearing character, so observant in some ways, and completely oblivious in others. The artwork really adds to this and is at turns both beautiful and playful. I love inner palace type politics as well as mysteries and this ticked off a lot of my boxes. There are some heavier topics touched upon but since Maomao is not overly affected by them they're not dwelled upon.
I very much look forward to reading the rest of the series and the further development of the characters within.
Thank you to Netgalley and VIZ Media for the e-ARC.
J'avais un peu peur de m'ennuyer puisque j'ai déjà l'autre version du manga et le light novel, mais finalement ce premier tome m'a bien plu même si oui, l'intrigue avance bien plus rapidement ici. Le graphisme reste aussi plaisant et fidèle aux descriptions du roman.
Ce fut un plaisir de relire l'arrivée de Mao Mao à la Cour Intérieure et sa rencontre avec le bel eunuque, Jinshi ! Une nouvelle adaptation en manga bien sympathique.
Depuis la sortie du premier tome des carnets de l’apothicaire, je suis complètement fan de cet univers. C’est un vrai coup de coeur et c’est une histoire que je porte dans mon coeur. Je suis tellement fan de cette histoire que je ne lui trouve aucun défaut et ne lui en trouverais jamais. Que ce soit le manga, le roman, ce manga là ou encore l’anime, tout est absolument parfait selon moi. C’est un vrai plaisir de se replonger dans cette histoire avec ce manga là. Certes, l’histoire est la même rien ne change mais finalement un petit peu tout de même. Je sens que je vais dévorer les tomes les uns après les autres!
Dans ce premier tome, dans un grand empire, l’apothicaire Mao Mao, est enlevée et vendue comme servante à la Cour intérieure. La jeune fille, qui avait décidé de faire profil bas jusqu’à la fin de son contrat, apprend que les enfants de l’empereur meurent les uns après les autres de façon suspecte, ce qui réveille sa curiosité et son sens de la justice. Quand elle commence à enquêter, son destin prend une autre tournure…
Cette nouvelle « version » de l’histoire me plaît énormément. Comme je le dis un peu plus haut, ça reprend clairement la même histoire, on a les mêmes cas, les mêmes intrigues, les mêmes situations etc. Mais tout de même, j’ai trouvé que cette version était quelque peu différente malgré ce que l’on pourrait penser. Pour moi, ce manga là aborde l’histoire d’un oeil plus mature que le manga principal. Peut être ce n’est qu’une impression qui vient de moi mais personnellement, j’ai trouvé qu’il était un peu plus mature, un brin plus sérieuse. Et ce n’est pas pour me déplaire. Je vais finir par connaître l’histoire sur le bout des doigts à force de la redécouvrir sous différentes formes! C’est un pur bonheur de retrouver le début de toute cette histoire. Mao Mao est un personnage tout simplement incroyable. Sa façon d’être, son amour pour les poisons si bien qu’elle adore s’infliger elle même des blessures dû aux poisons, sa façon de se comporter avec Jinshi qui me fait mourir de rire.. Ahhh y’a pas à dire cette apothicaire est exceptionnelle! J’aime énormément également le personnage de Jinshi, il est très intrigué par Mao Mao et puis j’adore leur relation qui est vraiment très drôle!
Même si je connaissais déjà l’histoire, ça ne m’a pas dérangé le moins du monde de la redécouvrir encore une fois. Je vous l’ai dit, je suis tellement fan de cette histoire que peu importe le format, je suis raide dingue et ça me plaît. J’ai aimé ce côté plus mature et un peu plus sérieux de l’histoire que l’on connaît. La redécouvrir sous cet oeil est très plaisant. Ce premier tome est évidemment un gros coup de coeur, je vous l’ai dis je suis beaucoup trop fan de ça. Je m’en vais de ce pas dévorer les autres tomes, autant profiter de les avoir sous la main!
This is the Kurata Minoji form of the The Apothecary Diaries, not to be confused with the Nekokurage version that can currently be found in America. This version can only be read in Japanese or if you can find translations online currently and more closely follows the version found in the light novels. While I do prefer the art style in the Nekokurage version and the anime, this is still interesting to read as there are small nuances and details that are different between the versions. It can be a tad confusing however, as they do use different names for some of the characters depending on the version you are reading (for example, Jinshi and Renshi are the same character, as are Gyokuyou and YuYe). Aside from needing to keep the characters straight as there aren't any new introductions (at least not yet), it's still entertaining. If you love the series, it's worth trying to check it out for those details.
This entire review has been hidden because of spoilers.
I said I've read/watched this part of the story so many times that I've become desensitized to a degree from which I'm not sure how objective I can be about the storytelling. But I wanted to check out this version anyway.
As with my thoughts on The Apothecary Diaries Manga, Vol. 1, I feel that in this beginning there are many interesting ideas being explored, packaged up in an entertaining story. And while the first volume whets the appetite, the story only gets better from here!
That being said, as far as adaptations go–this is a good one. The very beginning, like moment-one page-one is somewhat abrupt, more so than the Nekokurage version and of course much more so than Natsu Hyuuga's light novel.
I think the art style in this version has been not as highly regarded as Nekokurage's work, but it is more dynamic and lovely than quick glimpses at the covers make it out to be. I guess in some ways it felt more generic than what you see from Nekokurage, but within the actual work, it has its own character. And to be honest, I sometimes feel the quick glimpses at the covers and official illustrations by Nekokurage present the characters as too cutesy, while the art in this version can feel more grounded and like a better reflection of Maomao specifically (Jinshi probably benefits from being less grounded). But again! Inside the Nekokurage manga, Maomao feels much more like herself and is hilariously and wonderfully portrayed in contrast to the "girlier" Maomao on the covers. This is all to say: I enjoyed the art style and there were many moments when I stopped to fully appreciate the depiction of the characters.
Nevertheless, there is a generic element still at play. Maomao herself feels less unique and like herself. She is kind of a softened version. A more relatable and understandable version. And I think part of the appeal of Maomao is how distinctly herself she is to the point of behaving in some more outlandish ways. The softening affects Jinshi as well and you might even say that their relationship is portrayed more favorably and directly in this version with less ambiguity and seemingly messy behavior. Some of Jinshi and Maomao's actions are more directly explained and those explanations paint them in a more favorable, morally right light. At least, that is how it came across to me. In some instances, this was nice. Jinshi could be less creepy. But some of the Maomao POV is lost, as well as the invitation to think more for yourself. Even outside of their relationship, some of what happens is given expanded explanations, which I sometimes appreciated and sometimes felt were a bit much. I'd love a nice balance, which if you are also looking for, I think the light novels are primarily successful at doing.
Will I keep reading this version as well as the Nekokurage one? You betcha. But the story gets so much better as it goes on, and I have grown a little tired of this first part. It is a great introduction with, as I said, lots of interesting ideas and emerging themes, but the content itself (the aphrodisiac part in particular comes to mind) is low-ranking when compared to what else the series has to offer down the line.
Je dois avouer que je suis une vraie fan des Carnets de l'apothicaire. J'ai essayé de résister à la tentation de cette autre version (Sunday GX/Mana Books) parce que j'ai déjà la version blanche (Big Gangan/Ki-oon)... et aussi le lightnovel (Lumen).
Mais non, je trouve cette version "Enquête à la cour" tout aussi fascinante! Je dois dire que l'héroïne Mao Mao me plaît beaucoup: son intelligence, sa rationalité, ses réflexions. Même ses petits travers sont intéressants: son amour masochiste pour les poisons et ses fuites pour éviter les émotions, ou les questions qui la mèneraient à des émotions négatives. Avec le passé qu'elle a eu, ça s'explique bien sûr. Jinshi également porte le poids de son enfance, et c'est un personnage qui prend de la profondeur au fil de l'histoire.
Même si on est dans une fiction, on n'idéalise pas trop la Cour interdite ou le Quartier des plaisirs. Au contraire, Mao Mao fait régulièrement des remarques qui nous permettent de saisir que c'est une forme d'esclavage pour la plupart des femmes qui y sont pris. Et les jeux politiques complexes et sans pitié sont fascinants à suivre, même si je n'aurais pas aimé vivre à cette époque!
La version "Enquête à la cour" a plus de tomes disponibles au Japon qu'en français (17 en ce moment), et elle couvre le contenu d'un lightnovel en 3 tomes (contrairement à 4 tomes pour la version Ki-oon). Quand on sait qu'il y a 14 lightnovels au Japon (et ça continue!), ce sera peut-être la série qui couvrira toute l'histoire, qui sait?
Bref, je ne peux pas résister à ces deux versions qui ont chacune des avantages. Les dessins de la version Mana Books vont plus directement vers l'efficacité alors que l'autre accorde plus d'importance à dépeindre la beauté des traits et des vêtements. J'aime aussi les couvertures colorées avec ces fleurs qui varient, les tranches, le quatrième de couverture... Et la variété des personnages qui sont mis de l'avant!
Je recommande donc également cette version. C'est rare qu'on peut découvrir l'interprétation d'un même roman par deux artistes distincts. Plus que tout, il faut lire Les carnets de l'apothicaire, l'une ou l'autre, peu importe, il ne faut pas bouder ce plaisir!
I really enjoyed this story! So much so that I looked up the story and am now watching the anime on Netflix to learn more of the story.
This is a fun manga where Maomao is kidnapped and sold into servitude in the Emperor's inner palace, where the emperor's consorts live alongside serving girls and eunuchs. Maomao is the daughter of an apothecary and has studied under her father with a passion for poisons. She also grew up next to a famous brothel and was friends with the courtesans.
Maomao was hoping to hide for her 2-year contract and simply be a servant doing the laundry, but she overhears an argument between two of the top consorts, Gyokuyo and Lihua. They both recently had children who were both sick. Lihua was blaming Gyokuyo for cursing Lihua's son since Gyokuyo had a girl. The doctor didn't recognize the symptoms as lead poisoning, but Maomao did. Maomao wrote a note to each consort, but only Gyokuyo followed the advice. Lihua's son died, and Lihua is also dying from the lead in the face powder. Maomao had hoped to do all this secretly, but the beautiful and sparkly Sir Jinshi, head of the eunuchs, searches her out. Because of this, she really dislikes him, and he is fascinated that she doesn't simper toward him because of his looks. Much to her annoyance, she's promoted to a lady-in-waiting for Consort Gyokuyo and becomes her food taster.
As the story goes on, Jinshi and Maomao continue to clash, much to the reader's and other characters' enjoyment. Maomao is recruited to make an aphrodisiac, solve the mystery of a sleepwalker, nurse Lihua back to health, and solve other mysteries. She essentially replaces the quack doctor, who becomes her friend.
I'm truly looking forward to learning more of the story, as there are quite a few loose ends at the end of this book, as often happens with manga. This is volume 1.
There are a few topics that could be disturbing... kidnapping, indentured servitude, the casual treatment of using women for sex, the number of women that the emperor has in his "harem," the previous emperor was also a pedophile because he had a 9-year-old consort, and then so became his son as he shifted her to being one of his consorts.
I'm grateful to NetGalley and Viz for allowing me access to this advance copy.
I have fallen in love with The Apothecary Diaries. After watching the first season of the anime, I started reading the Light Novels. I have taken a break from the Light Novels to read other things but I plan to get back into it very soon. This manga is being released this Fall by VIZ. There are currently two manga adaptations and I have read either. I did read that the Kurata version follows the Light Novels more closely than the Nekokurage version published by Square Enix. That version is said to focus more on the relationships.
This manga does closely follow the Light Novel as far as I can tell. There are small things that are different but it's not a bad change and some things are more clear in the manga than they are in the Light Novel and anime. I think this helps with people who aren't aware of cultural differences and I appreciated it. This art style is also closer to the Light Novels than the anime.
At the end of the book there are translator/editor notes which I found very informative. They just let you in on cultural things you may not be aware of and I like learning more about why certain things were translated the way they were. We also get a bonus short story about Maomao's morning on the day before she was kidnapped and sold to the inner palace. It's just a fun look into her life working with the Verdigris House. I enjoyed it.
The Apothecary Diaries follows Maomao, an apothecary who is suddenly deeply involved in the drama, politics, and shenanigans of the Rear Palace. Filled with dynamic characters and a healthy amount of suspicion (esp from Maomao towards Jinshi), this beginning 1st volume is a fun introduction to it all.
While some of the stories discuss higher stakes moments (child loss, poisoning, etc), it's still enjoyable to read due to the art style. Illustrator Minato Kurata has captured Natsu Hyuuga's story wonderfully, and managed to convey the difference between serious and silly moments. The fun balance between the dialogue and illustrations coupled with Kurata's discretion helps the reader to understand the tension in the story. Or less tense moments, too! Like how more lighthearted moments are captured in a chibi/simpler style.
Overall, if you live for the drama (but don't want any of that in your life) I'd recommend! The Apothecary Diaries is for anyone who enjoys historical fantasy and mystery. Enjoyers of the anime will also have fun connecting the moments on the page to the moments on the screen :)
I only heard of this series recently, but given the raves for the light novels, decided to check out the manga. What an excellent story! It's so creative and absorbing. Volume 1 was over way before I was ready. I loved the interactions between Maomao and Jinshi. Their chemistry is great and they are well fleshed-out, despite the mystery surrounding Jinshi's real identity. I now feel compelled to watch the anime, that's how much I enjoyed it.
Pero Mitti, ¿que no estabas leyendo este manga en otro lado? Pues sí, pero ocurre que los Diarios de la Boticaria de Natsu Hyūga se publicaron bajo dos ilustradores: Nekokurage y este de Kurata, que ,según dicen, se apega más al Light Novel, asi que aunque cuentan la misma historia, hay detalles diferentes al abordarla. Si, detalles y no más que eso. Igual, los he estado leyendo en paralelo (˶ᵔ ᵕ ᵔ˶)
Y claro, el dibujo es diferente. Nekokurage es más cute, y Kurata tiende más a lo que yo identifico como comic.
A todo esto, a partir del tercer volumen la historia se va poniendo un poco mas oscura a medida que mas detallles de la vida de Maomao se va revelando, y se pone mas interesante.
I loved revisiting the Apothecary Diaries. There were 2 grammatical errors, but they were easily overlooked. I did noticed that some of the characters looked completely different than how they usually looked. Other than this it was a very enjoyable read.
Thank you Netgalley for an advanced copy for an honest review.
The Apothecary DiariesL Maomao’s Notes From the Inner Palace, Vol.1
Thank you to Viz Media for the eARC of this!
I just love Maomao so much!! This seemed faster paced than the other Manga adaptation of this. I really enjoyed the art style though! It is just so much fun to be in this world any way I can be! Quick and easy read with lots of Jinshi and Maomao!
J’ai profité de l’offre à mini prix pour enfin découvrir cette adaptation. L’histoire est la même que l’autre version du manga, mais j’ai plaisir à revoir les débuts de Mao Mao. Les dessins me plaisent moins même si les expressions faciales sont toujours aussi drôles.
Love this story, the main character maomao is one of my favourites. Set in the inner palace, a historical setting with mystery elements. Such lovable characters with such unique traits, this whole world feels so rich.
Let's face it, I'm going to enjoy nearly any iteration of this story. This version puts more emphasis on the mysteries and a bit less on character, so I don't like it quite as much as the other manga, but it's still very good.
Някак по-детски се чувства историята с този арт. Не ми допада съвсем. Най-малкото Дзин заслужава красотата си от анимето :D Мисля, че новелите вероятно ще са по-изпипани, макар че не съм проверявала.