,
Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Cal Flyn's books
Cal Flyn

Cal Flyn’s Followers (230)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Polina K
588 books | 24 friends

Sara
263 books | 19 friends

Jo
Jo
1,326 books | 74 friends

Scott
364 books | 31 friends

Katie
359 books | 22 friends

Caitlin
1,352 books | 376 friends

Holly P...
35 books | 31 friends

Elisabeth
328 books | 26 friends

More friends…

Cal Flyn

Goodreads Author


Member Since
March 2018


Average rating: 4.18 · 6,740 ratings · 1,108 reviews · 7 distinct worksSimilar authors
Middlemarch

by
4.05 avg rating — 186,925 ratings — published 1872 — 2439 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Five Books Essentials: John...

by
3.96 avg rating — 44,831 ratings — published 1859 — 2490 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Islands of Abandonment: Lif...

4.19 avg rating — 6,265 ratings — published 2021
Rate this book
Clear rating
Thicker Than Water

3.95 avg rating — 177 ratings6 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
West: Animalia

by
3.68 avg rating — 116 ratings — published 2018 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Savage Landscape: How W...

4.23 avg rating — 100 ratings — published 2026 — 7 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Broke: Fixing Britain’s Pov...

by
4.43 avg rating — 90 ratings — published 2023 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Cal Flyn…
Quotes by Cal Flyn  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“In so many places, we are so busy playing at being stewards of the Earth, deciding who gets to live and who gets to die. Once we have left our mark on an ecosystem, we show no hesitation in throwing open the hood again later to fiddle with its workings. We run the Earth as if it were one giant botanical garden to tend; passing judgment on species, playing God. I”
Cal Flyn, Islands of Abandonment: Nature Rebounding in the Post-Human Landscape

“Time is, after all, the great healer. The question is: How long does it need?. Then, How long have we got'. It may not be long”
Cal Flyn, Islands of Abandonment: Life in the Post-Human Landscape

“Again—this latency of life. It drifts around us all the time, invisible, like an ether. It’s in the air we breathe, the water we drink. Savor it: each breath, each sip, is thick with potential. In this cup of nothing is the germ of everything.”
Cal Flyn, Islands of Abandonment: Nature Rebounding in the Post-Human Landscape

Topics Mentioning This Author

No comments have been added yet.