Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Cairo Aibangbee's books
Cairo Aibangbee

Cairo Aibangbee’s Followers (14)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
C.M. Basma
380 books | 319 friends

Danielt...
84 books | 6 friends

Taylor-...
237 books | 12 friends


Cairo Aibangbee

Goodreads Author


Born
The United Kingdom
Website

Genre

Member Since
July 2025


Cairo Aibangbee is a Black British author, award-winning playwright, poet, and compulsive reader. Known for her complex characters and inclusive magical worlds.

Average rating: 4.94 · 16 ratings · 7 reviews · 2 distinct works • Similar authors
Bound by Fate (Òrìṣà & Olym...

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 8 ratings — 7 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Sunshine and Raindrops

by
4.88 avg rating — 8 ratings — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating

* Note: these are all the books on Goodreads for this author. To add more, click here.

Cairo’s Recent Updates

Bound by Fate (Special Limited Edition) by Cairo Aibangbee
"ALL OF THE STARS!!!!!!

Have you ever read and blurb and immediately thought, “Oh, this sounds good!” Bound by Fate had that effect on me. I am here to tell you I was SO RIGHT! How right was I? This is one of those it finished me; I did not finish it, " Read more of this review »
Cairo Aibangbee rated a book it was amazing
The Fallen Sun by C.M. Basma
The Fallen Sun
by C.M. Basma (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
WOW!

What a story, I enjoyed every moment of this book. A sweeping fantasy that had me flying through each page. I could not put it down. And that ending! WOW gut punching, heart breaking and so so great!

I'm already waiting for book two!
...more
Cairo Aibangbee rated a book it was amazing
Firstborn of the Sun by Marvellous Michael Anson
Rate this book
Clear rating
Cairo Aibangbee rated a book it was amazing
'Til Death by Busayo Matuluko
'Til Death
by Busayo Matuluko (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Bound by Fate by Cairo Aibangbee
"I have been desperate to read this since the announcement came out and it did not disappoint. The retelling of Nigerian and Greek mythology focussing on Osun and Ares is *chef’s kiss*.

So richly told, this is about fierce loyalty, love (in all its fo" Read more of this review »
Cairo Aibangbee is currently reading
The Fallen Sun by C.M. Basma
The Fallen Sun
by C.M. Basma (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Bound by Fate by Cairo Aibangbee
"Thank you to the publisher and author for allowing me an advanced read of this book in exchange for an author blurb.

This story has a rich and vibrant tapestry of two different cultures, woven in together with some stunning descriptions and a well pa" Read more of this review »
Cairo Aibangbee is now following E.S Drake and emma
184457501 32879029
More of Cairo's books…
No comments have been added yet.