Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Amanda Strong's books
Amanda Strong

Amanda Strong’s Followers (12)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Melissa
3,657 books | 2,652 friends

Erica G
660 books | 674 friends

Jane
666 books | 27 friends

Richard...
216 books | 3,484 friends

Renee
295 books | 142 friends

Amy
Amy
1,816 books | 1,061 friends

LAURI C...
37,389 books | 4,663 friends

Elyse
293 books | 15 friends

More friends…

Amanda Strong

Goodreads Author


Member Since
February 2011


a sample of what people are saying about, with just one click...

A Novel Review

"The lives of three women are drastically changed after they decide to sign-up for the social networking site, Facebook. Amanda Strong explores the "what if's" most people have thought about as they enter the social networking world but never succumb to.  I loved this book. It was funny, witty, and touching. I didn't want to put this book down. I thought the ending was perfect."


Rhode Read more of this blog post »
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on February 14, 2012 19:33
Average rating: 3.75 · 48 ratings · 27 reviews · 13 distinct works
Awâsis and the World-Famous...

by
4.15 avg rating — 240 ratings — published 2019 — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
with just one click...

3.80 avg rating — 40 ratings — published 2011 — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Spirit Bear: Fishing for Kn...

by
3.25 avg rating — 4 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Spirit Bear: Honouring Memo...

by
really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 2 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Watchers Of Men (2 Book...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Hey Trainer - 28 Fitnessfra...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Åtrån: Ett erotiskt äventyr

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Oskulden: Ett erotiskt äventyr

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Begäret: Ett erotiskt äventyr

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Going Bonkers? Issue 24

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings — published 2011
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Amanda Strong…
Quotes by Amanda Strong  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“the ability to contact friends – and ex's – with just one click opens up a world of endless opportunities to change your life for better, or worse.”
Amanda Strong, with just one click...

“A Letter To Say, "I'll See You Later"

I remember just like it was yesterday the grapevine, clothesline, lilacs and peonies. I remember the secret hiding place for 50-cent pieces.
I remember just like it was yesterday the color wheel Christmas Tree, The Honeymooner’s, The Dukes of Hazzard and Jeopardy!
I remember just like it was yesterday the house was full of children, but I was your only and your favorite. You always made time for me, even when I deserved the fly swatter.
I remember just like it was yesterday falling asleep to the scent of Dove soap on your pillow, you lying for me so I wouldn’t be abused again.
I remember just like it was yesterday your big “Black Cat” and the late, dark nights driving to IFP and knowing there was “No Place Like Home.”
I remember just like it was yesterday the “horns” in your ‘do and the smell of Raffinee wafting through the house and Listerine in the bathroom. I remember your bows and polka dots and “just a few fries.” I remember the green blanket.
I remember just like it was yesterday the way it felt to sit on your lap and have you sing “She’s Grandma’s Little Baby.”
I remember just like it was yesterday the day you told me I could “Shit in the sugar bowl.”
I remember just like it was yesterday telling you that you were going to be a great-grandma…for the first time.
I remember just like it was yesterday the 1st time you held him in your arms; you helped me raise him. Your house was always our home.
I remember just like it was yesterday having my heart broken but you helped me mend it.
I remember just like it was yesterday asking for your help when I couldn’t do it on my own; you’ve always been my rock.
I remember just like it was yesterday confiding my secrets to you – you were the first to know another baby was on the way, this time a girl.
I remember just like it was yesterday the joy they brought to your life; they were the reason you didn’t give up.
I remember just like it was yesterday saying words I never meant, not spending more time with you because my life got in the way.
I remember just like it was yesterday you loving on me, your strength and vitality, your faith, hope and kindness.
I remember just like it was yesterday wishing for more tomorrows so I could tell you that I love you another time.
I remember just like it was yesterday having you tell me you love me, “more than anyone will ever know.”
I remember just like it was yesterday you taught me to never say good-bye, just say “I’ll see you later.”
Amanda Strong

“Following your dreams is the best gift you can give yourself!”
Amanda Strong

“When something can be read without effort, great effort has gone into its writing.”
Enrique Jardiel Poncela

“Following your dreams is the best gift you can give yourself!”
Amanda Strong

47279 Q&A with Amanda Strong — 1 member — last activity Apr 28, 2011 12:31PM
From April 28, 2011 to May 28, 2011, author Amanda Strong will be answering questions about her new novel, with just one click. A captivating tale of ...more
17746 The Biggest Goodreads Graveyard — 7052 members — last activity Jan 22, 2026 03:24AM
Hello, all! Welcome to one of Goodreads's biggest groups not centered on books. It has indeed become a memory, a forgotten graveyard of memories and i ...more
77 Chick Lit — 2054 members — last activity Jul 09, 2020 01:12PM
For all fans and writers of chick lit, especially those interested in seeing where this genre is going.
No comments have been added yet.