,
Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Stephen England's books
Stephen England

Stephen England’s Followers (163)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Donna G...
530 books | 3,494 friends

Gary
99 books | 1,028 friends

Michael...
634 books | 893 friends

Maria
836 books | 4,996 friends

Louise
975 books | 101 friends

Victori...
2,480 books | 2,918 friends

James R...
137 books | 2,419 friends

Murray ...
112 books | 58 friends

More friends…

Stephen England

Goodreads Author


Born
December 08

Website

Twitter

Genre

Influences

Member Since
June 2011


Stephen England is the author of the bestselling Shadow Warriors thrillers, including Amazon's #1 Bestselling Political Thriller, Pandora's Grave, and its long-awaited sequel, Day of Reckoning--a novel hailed as "the perfect spy thriller for our time--chaotic, cynical, with only a few good men keeping the barbarians from the gate."

Drawing upon nearly a decade of research into the nature of Islam, the Middle East, espionage and counterterrorism operations, England's work has drawn praise for breathing new life into the genre with the hard-edged, unsparing realism of his portrayal of the war on terror, the people who wage it, and the moral and psychological costs exacted of those who take the war to the enemy where he lives. "Soldiers without
...more

The Shadow Warriors are Back! Pre-Order Your Signed Copy of WILD CARD Today

A battle-hardened warrior. . .
An untested preacher of jihad. . .
And a young man on the run, who could ensure their success. . .or bring them down.

August 2007. Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany. As the surge in Iraq nears its peak, American soldiers flow through the Cold War-era base of Ramstein by the thousands, the American war machine at its most powerful. Its most vulnerable.

Mehmet E

Read more of this blog post »
2 likes ·   •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on March 02, 2022 08:47
Average rating: 4.36 · 5,790 ratings · 388 reviews · 28 distinct works • Similar authors
Pandora's Grave (Shadow War...

4.19 avg rating — 1,146 ratings — published 2011 — 9 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Day of Reckoning: A Militar...

4.45 avg rating — 594 ratings — published 2013 — 6 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Shadow Warriors #1-3

4.37 avg rating — 578 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Lodestone (Shadow Warriors ...

4.51 avg rating — 395 ratings — published 2014 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Nightshade (Shadow Warriors...

3.93 avg rating — 430 ratings — published 2013 — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Talisman (Shadow Warriors #...

4.36 avg rating — 378 ratings — published 2014 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Embrace the Fire (Shadow Wa...

4.53 avg rating — 360 ratings — 7 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Lion of God: The Complete T...

4.40 avg rating — 351 ratings — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Quicksand (Shadow Warriors #4)

4.51 avg rating — 257 ratings — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Arkhangel (Shadow Warriors #5)

4.54 avg rating — 207 ratings — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Stephen England…
Pandora's Grave Day of Reckoning: A Militar... Embrace the Fire Quicksand Arkhangel Presence of Mine Enemies Windbreak
(10 books)
by
4.36 avg rating — 4,928 ratings

Lion of God: The Complete T... Lion of God: Episode I Lion of God: Episode II Lion of God: Episode III
(11 books)
by
4.31 avg rating — 1,046 ratings

Lion of God: Episode I Lion of God: Episode II Lion of God: Episode III
(3 books)
by
4.43 avg rating — 608 ratings

Quotes by Stephen England  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“A Belgian-made FN-FAL rifle was disassembled in the trunk of the car, along with a hundred rounds of 7.62mm NATO. The other half of the purchase was strapped to the Texan’s ankle: a short-barreled .357 Magnum. Some might have considered a semiautomatic a better choice, but he had always been partial to wheelguns. In any case, it was a back-up gun.”
― Stephen England, Pandora's Grave

“LONGBOW to EAGLE SIX, the target is sweating profusely,” Thomas announced. Harry couldn’t suppress a chuckle. “You can see that?” “Listen, a 14x Leupold and I can count the drops for you. Interested?”
― Stephen England, Pandora's Grave

“He was on the fifth floor of the hotel, two hundred and fifty yards from the meeting site, according to the laser range-finder that he had brought with him. He could have made that shot over iron sights, but the scope gave him an added measure of security. The Texan was nothing if not cautious. Finishing his work, he laid the rifle on the bed and slapped a loaded magazine into the mag well of the gun. Ready to go.”
― Stephen England, Pandora's Grave

Topics Mentioning This Author

112403 The Orion Team. — 916 members — last activity Oct 15, 2026 05:42PM
For fans of books by Vince Flynn, Brad Taylor, Brad Thor, Tom Clancy, Fredrick Forsyth and other thrillers involving technology, spies, assassins, geo ...more
1036 Espionage Aficionados — 1032 members — last activity Oct 17, 2026 12:01PM
Pssst--buddy. Dig spy stories? Foreign intrigue? Conspiracies? Join up with.. We got LeCarre, Deighton; Follett; Littell; Ambler; Furst; Silva a ...more
54863 Small Government Book Fan Club — 727 members — last activity Oct 11, 2026 12:54PM
This is a group to bring together libertarians/conservatives/Objectivists who enjoy reading fiction authors expressing that worldview in their work. W ...more
29041 SSG: Spy/Spec-Ops Group — 1391 members — last activity 9 hours, 1 min ago
Dedicated to those who love spy, spec-ops, and clandestine books from Tom Clancy, Vince Flynn, David Morrell, Barry Eisler, Brad Thor...Ludlum, S ...more
57889 Langley suckers — 194 members — last activity Jan 09, 2024 01:29PM
If you love to read anything about spies, international intrigue, special ops, clandestine services, and anything about CIA, this group is for you....
30288 Booktok Club — 489 members — last activity Mar 12, 2025 12:36PM
Book lovers.
25x33 Military/CIA/Spy/Sniper Thrillers — 25 members — last activity Feb 07, 2015 12:01PM
This is a group for authors to make us aware of their work and for readers to discover new works and interact with writers.
19126 The Mystery, Crime, and Thriller Group — 33025 members — last activity 1 hour, 54 min ago
“It was a dark and stormy night. Lightning flashed and thunder rolled across the sky. Rain spattered a mysterious, hooded stranger who peered over the ...more
967 Apocalypse Whenever — 14156 members — last activity 4 minutes ago
The most active group for apocalyptic and dystopian stories! Join a monthly book discussion, get recommendations, or just tell us if you like canned p ...more
62777 Books, Blogs, Authors and More — 3735 members — last activity Oct 15, 2026 12:43PM
Need a place to advertise your blog, promote your books, or discuss books? You can do that here. Need a place to just relax and chat? You can do that ...more
More of Stephen’s groups…
Comments (showing 1-1)    post a comment »
dateDown arrow    newest »

Stephen England Tonya wrote: "Hey there nice to see you here."

And you as well. Haven't logged on in months. :)


back to top