Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of LaQuisha Hall's books
LaQuisha Hall

year in books

LaQuisha Hall’s Followers (33)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Ashley ...
231 books | 162 friends

Todd Fi...
217 books | 3,577 friends

Nichole...
373 books | 126 friends

Tosha
1,017 books | 35 friends

Rachel J
1,818 books | 150 friends

The Int...
3,589 books | 205 friends

Tina Ba...
1,305 books | 54 friends

Sarah
1,624 books | 145 friends

More friends…

LaQuisha Hall

Goodreads Author


Born
in The United States
Website

Twitter

Genre

Member Since
November 2013

URL


LaQuisha Hall goes far beyond what is expected of her. There was a time in LaQuisha’s life where she was not confident in much. She struggled through low self-esteem due to being naturally thin, witnessed domestic violence as a child and was sexually abused by clergy as a teen. Now an international advocate for herself and others, LaQuisha actively works to empower women and youth to overcome catastrophe with confidence.

LaQuisha is a force to be reckoned with in communities. She is an award winning community service leader winning regional, state and national pageant titles. She founded the SheRose Awards to give a platform to abuse survivors to share their own stories. Beginning her skills in mentoring at age 16, LaQuisha also spends hours
...more

LaQuisha Hall hasn't written any blog posts yet.

Average rating: 4.33 · 9 ratings · 0 reviews · 11 distinct works
Positively Bodyful

by
4.80 avg rating — 5 ratings — published 2013 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
See Me with Clarity

by
liked it 3.00 avg rating — 2 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
From One Queen to Another: ...

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 1 rating — published 2010
Rate this book
Clear rating
A City Unspoken: A Dose of ...

by
really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 1 rating
Rate this book
Clear rating
Unholy Communion

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Repositioned Crowns

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Pearls & Pom Poms

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Couture'd Journal: Slay Eve...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
One Nation, One Heart

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Emerge: Upgrade from Existi...

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by LaQuisha Hall…

LaQuisha’s Recent Updates

LaQuisha Hall rated a book really liked it
Small Doses by Amanda Seales
Rate this book
Clear rating
LaQuisha Hall rated a book really liked it
Sky Full of Elephants by Cebo Campbell
Sky Full of Elephants
by Cebo Campbell (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
LaQuisha Hall rated a book really liked it
Night of Madness by Ryan Douglass
Night of Madness
by Ryan Douglass (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
LaQuisha Hall rated a book it was amazing
Saving Five by Amanda Nguyen
Rate this book
Clear rating
LaQuisha Hall rated a book really liked it
Uzumaki by Junji Ito
Rate this book
Clear rating
LaQuisha Hall rated a book really liked it
Go Hard or Go Home by Kiri Allan
Rate this book
Clear rating
LaQuisha Hall rated a book it was amazing
Stop Letting Everything Affect You by Daniel Chidiac
Rate this book
Clear rating
LaQuisha Hall rated a book really liked it
How to Think Like Shakespeare by Scott L. Newstok
Rate this book
Clear rating
LaQuisha Hall rated a book it was amazing
Refugee by Alan Gratz
Refugee
by Alan Gratz (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
LaQuisha Hall rated a book really liked it
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of LaQuisha's books…
Quotes by LaQuisha Hall  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“Size does not make a role model, character does.”
― LaQuisha Hall, Positively Bodyful

“In this journey called "Life" I've learned that God never consults our past to determine our future" ~Lá Tanyha Boyd”
― Lá Tanyha Boyd , Spiritual Food For Thought:: 31 Inspirational Quotes To Jump Start Your Day

“Size does not make a role model, character does.”
― LaQuisha Hall, Positively Bodyful

“My greatest wish for humanity is not for peace or comfort or joy. It is that we all still die a little inside every time we witness the death of another. For only the pain of empathy will keep us human. There’s no version of God that can help us if we ever lose that.”
― Neal Shusterman, Scythe

“Hope in the shadow of fear is the world's most powerful motivator.”
― Neal Shusterman, Scythe

“Without the threat of suffering, we can’t experience true joy.”
― Neal Shusterman, Scythe

1044066 The 52 Book Club: 2026 Challenge — 28347 members — last activity 2 hours, 34 min ago
SCAM ALERT: We will never reach out to you asking for money, any attempts to do so are scams. Please do not engage. This reading challenge is free to ...more
51884 Black Girls Read! — 9253 members — last activity 3 hours, 14 min ago
A group for African-American women to share, discuss and recommend quality books by and for other African-Americans.
85538 Oprah's Book Club (Official) — 88390 members — last activity Oct 16, 2026 05:49PM
Welcome to the official Oprah's Book Club group. OBC is the interactive, multi-platform reading club bringing passionate readers together to discuss i ...more
No comments have been added yet.