,
Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Marc Ruvolo's books
Marc Ruvolo

year in books

Marc Ruvolo’s Followers (32)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Grant
704 books | 31 friends

Keith R...
524 books | 367 friends

John Ev...
55 books | 1,787 friends

booksby...
435 books | 14 friends

Alan
1,322 books | 29 friends

Ashley ...
1,649 books | 107 friends

Phrique
2,706 books | 478 friends

Ian
Ian
1,432 books | 537 friends

More friends…

Marc Ruvolo

Goodreads Author


Born
in Chicago, The United States
Website

Twitter

Genre

Member Since
February 2014


Marc Ruvolo (he/him) is a queer writer and musician living in Portland, Oregon who once considered himself a punk. He founded the seminal Bucket O’ Blood book store in Chicago, and his poetry and fiction have appeared in Baffling Magazine (Neon Hemlock), Slay and Slay Again: A Queer Horror Anthology, and Cynthia Pelayo’s “Gothic Blue Book” series. He’s published three horror novellas, “SLOE,” in 2023 by Unnerving Books, “WASTE GROUND” by Slashic Horror Press in 2025, and “PIETIES: EXPANDED EDITION,” by Slashic Horror in April 26. Find him on Bluesky at @marcruvolo.bsky.social.


Average rating: 4.26 · 262 ratings · 155 reviews · 8 distinct worksSimilar authors
Gothic Blue Book: The Haunt...

by
4.16 avg rating — 96 ratings — published 2011 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Pieties

4.17 avg rating — 65 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Sloe

4.20 avg rating — 50 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Waste Ground

4.28 avg rating — 43 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Pieties: Expanded Edition

4.24 avg rating — 29 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Primeval: A Journal of the ...

by
3.84 avg rating — 19 ratings — published 2013 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Creep & Crow

by
4.80 avg rating — 5 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Frost Zone Stories book 1

by
4.50 avg rating — 2 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Marc Ruvolo…
Horns
Marc Ruvolo is currently reading
by Joe Hill (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
The Local Truth
Marc Ruvolo is currently reading
by Carlos E. Rivera (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 

Marc’s Recent Updates

Pieties by Marc Ruvolo
" Thanks Chris! Was it the Expanded Edition you read, or the original (this listing is for the original)? "
Marc Ruvolo and 1 other person liked Chris Santiago's review of Pieties:
Pieties by Marc Ruvolo
"Really short horror novela. Short and sweet, I really enjoyed this book and got the perfect scary vibes from it I was looking for. Writing style was great, however I felt that the ending just started coming together reallt fast. Would have liked anot" Read more of this review »
Marc Ruvolo is currently reading
Horns by Joe  Hill
Horns
by Joe Hill (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Marc Ruvolo rated a book it was amazing
A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller Jr.
Rate this book
Clear rating
Marc Ruvolo entered a giveaway
Kill All Wizards by Jedediah Berry
Rate this book
Clear rating
Pieties by Marc Ruvolo
"This was such a great, original horror that I am so glad I had the opportunity to read, especially for my first read of pride month. This was such a devastating story, well paced yet puts you through an emotional rollercoaster of emotions and ohh tha" Read more of this review »
Marc Ruvolo rated a book really liked it
Good Night, Sleep Tight by Brian Evenson
Rate this book
Clear rating
Good collection which peters out/gets a bit repetitive towards the end. Four stars because it has one of my favorite Evenson stories, "The Rider." ...more
Marc Ruvolo is now following Elainie Force and Marina
48323111 201261382
Pieties by Marc Ruvolo
"Lol what the f** !

I've never read a horror thriller before or an LGBTQ book so best believe I was excited to read this. This was more comedy to me in the beginning and I think it was the writer's choice of words and writing style. He seems to have a " Read more of this review »
More of Marc's books…
220 Goodreads Librarians Group — 332876 members — last activity 8 minutes ago
Goodreads Librarians are volunteers who help ensure the accuracy of information about books and authors in the Goodreads' catalog. The Goodreads Libra ...more
45059 Sci-fi and Heroic Fantasy — 8909 members — last activity 3 hours, 56 min ago
A place for those who walk the green forests of Middle Earth, cross the pale sands of Arrakis, sail the blue waters of Earthsea, slip among the shadow ...more
No comments have been added yet.