LandMark Publications
[…] LandMark Publications, Due Process: Historic US Supreme Court Decisions

“When a debtor files a case to reorganize under Chapter 11, the debtor becomes the debtor-in-possession of the estate and takes on the rights, powers, and fiduciary duties of a trustee. Id. §§ 1101, 1106-1108; see also CFTC v. Weintraub, 471 U.S. 343, 355 (1985). In The Matter of Woerner, (5th Cir. 2015).”
LandMark Publications, Bankruptcy

“FAPE available "to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction. . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). An appropriate education includes "provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that . . . are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons.. . ." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1). As long as the public schools make a FAPE available, they bear no obligation to pay for a child's education in a private school. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(c)(4). DL v.