,
Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of David Healey's books
David Healey

David Healey’s Followers (95)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Jerome ...
23,720 books | 586 friends

Linda
194 books | 26 friends

Jessica
113,187 books | 2,605 friends

Phil
10,843 books | 539 friends

Scott G...
2,121 books | 151 friends

C.C. Be...
362 books | 368 friends

Matt
1,017 books | 70 friends

David A.
950 books | 116 friends

More friends…

David Healey

Goodreads Author


Born
Baltimore, The United States
Website

Twitter

Genre

Member Since
November 2011


David Healey made his publishing debut with SHARPSHOOTER, a what-if historical thriller about an attempt to assassinate Union General Ulysses S. Grant during the Civil War, published by an imprint of Penguin Putnam. That novel was the result of years of research into the Civil War that included time as a reenactor at Gettysburg and other battlefields.

In its review, the Civil War News wrote: “SHARPSHOOTER has the feel of a techno-thriller, the kind offered by Tom Clancy or Dean Koontz ... SHARPSHOOTER moves quickly and is filled with all manner of intrigue."

Healey has brought that same passion for research and history to his World War II novels, GHOST SNIPER, ARDENNES SNIPER, and RED SNIPER. During a 21-year career as a journalist, he was f
...more

Average rating: 4.43 · 27,759 ratings · 570 reviews · 129 distinct worksSimilar authors
Ghost Sniper (Caje Cole, #1)

4.29 avg rating — 3,452 ratings — published 2014 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Pacific Sniper: A World War...

4.33 avg rating — 2,390 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Iron Sniper (Caje Cole, #2)

4.44 avg rating — 2,205 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Ardennes Sniper (Caje Cole,...

4.53 avg rating — 1,875 ratings4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Gods & Snipers (Caje Cole, #3)

4.52 avg rating — 1,791 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Frozen Sniper (Caje Cole, #6)

4.46 avg rating — 1,548 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Red Sniper (Caje Cole, #5)

4.49 avg rating — 1,513 ratings — published 2017 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Fallen Sniper (Caje Cole, #8)

4.57 avg rating — 1,360 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Sniper's Justice (Caje Cole...

4.54 avg rating — 1,364 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Sniper Ridge (Caje Cole, #7)

4.51 avg rating — 1,327 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by David Healey…

Some ‘Revolutionary’ Press … new article highlights The Guns of Liberty book

‘Writing is a marathon’: Chesapeake City author publishes 32nd book Link to the original Cecil Whig/Cecil Daily article Aug 14, 2026 By Carl Hamilton cahamilton@chespub.com CHESAPEAKE CITY — Learning about polygons, perpendicular angles, the Pythagorean Theorem and such did not … Continue reading → Read more of this blog post »
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on August 18, 2026 12:06
Ghost Sniper Iron Sniper Gods & Snipers Ardennes Sniper Red Sniper Frozen Sniper Sniper Ridge
(9 books)
by
4.46 avg rating — 16,430 ratings

First Voyage Ship of Spies
(2 books)
by
4.24 avg rating — 93 ratings

Judgment Prey
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
Hunter Sniper: A ...
Rate this book
Clear rating

 

David’s Recent Updates

David Healey wrote a new blog post

Some ‘Revolutionary’ Press … new article highlights The Guns of Liberty book

‘Writing is a marathon’: Chesapeake City author publishes 32nd book Link to the original Cecil Whig/Cecil Daily article Aug 14, 2026 By Carl Hamilton Read more of this blog post »
David Healey rated a book really liked it
The Trap by Ava Glass
The Trap (Alias Emma, #3)
by Ava Glass (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of David's books…
Quotes by David Healey  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“Thinking is easy, acting is difficult, and to put one's thoughts into action is the most difficult thing in the world.”
David Healey, Ghost Sniper

“Louisa went about her duties at the hospital, trying not to dwell on the fact that this might be her last day alive.”
David Healey, Rebel Fever: A Civil War Novel

“Much later, while I was recovering from being shot, I realized that the hunt for the last great Nazi war criminal had started because of a hunch I’d gotten while reading the newspaper.”
David Healey

Topics Mentioning This Author

topics posts views last activity  
Game Night: * 2026 Clean Sweep Tracking 31 55 Jan 18, 2026 06:09PM  
Game Night: mary's pyramid 13 8 Feb 06, 2026 08:43PM  
Crazy Challenge C...: Mary's Trees Spell Out 13 14 Mar 19, 2026 03:52PM  
Nothing But Readi...: Spring: April Showers Bring May Flowers 24 117 Apr 01, 2026 10:12AM  
“Louisa went about her duties at the hospital, trying not to dwell on the fact that this might be her last day alive.”
David Healey, Rebel Fever: A Civil War Novel

“Much later, while I was recovering from being shot, I realized that the hunt for the last great Nazi war criminal had started because of a hunch I’d gotten while reading the newspaper.”
David Healey

“Beware; for I am fearless, and therefore powerful.”
Mary Shelley, Frankenstein

220 Goodreads Librarians Group — 340090 members — last activity 1 minute ago
Goodreads Librarians are volunteers who help ensure the accuracy of information about books and authors in the Goodreads' catalog. The Goodreads Libra ...more
406 The American Civil War — 1009 members — last activity Sep 16, 2026 03:34PM
Focuses on books, discussions, comments, reviews, and questions on the American Revolution. Just kidding.
654 The Gunroom — 368 members — last activity Aug 17, 2026 09:47AM
A place where fans of Patrick O'Brian and C. S. Forester can gather to drink grog and discuss nautical matters pertaining to the Age of Sail, such as ...more
26989 Goodreads Authors/Readers — 57642 members — last activity 1 hour, 2 min ago
This group is dedicated to connecting readers with Goodreads authors. It is divided by genres, and includes folders for writing resources, book websit ...more
25x33 LATI Fall 2012 — 22 members — last activity Sep 20, 2012 08:10AM
Members of the LATI Fall 2012 cohort
22972 The Macabre & Creepy Edgar Allan Poe group — 294 members — last activity Oct 30, 2015 04:12PM
A group of wacky people who love Poe as much as I do,and enjoy reading his stories,and discussing them. With October coming up, I am always in the moo ...more
More of David’s groups…
No comments have been added yet.