,
Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Stephanie Ellis's books
Stephanie Ellis

more photos (1)

year in books

Stephanie Ellis’s Followers (121)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Micah C...
1,276 books | 74 friends

Yolanda...
7,880 books | 1,507 friends

Michael...
1,081 books | 62 friends

Cameron...
943 books | 2,679 friends

Damien ...
1,278 books | 88 friends

Tobin E...
1,136 books | 291 friends

Deborah...
793 books | 423 friends

Chad
452 books | 659 friends

More friends…

Stephanie Ellis

Goodreads Author


Website

Genre

Member Since
August 2010

URL


Stephanie Ellis writes dark speculative prose and poetry and has been published in a variety of magazines and anthologies. Her longer work includes the novels, The Five Turns of the Wheel, Reborn and The Woodcutter, and the novellas, Paused and Bottled. Her new post-apocalytpic/sci-fi/horror novel, The Barricade is due out this year!

She is a Rhysling and Elgin nominated poet, co-authoring the poetry collection, Foundlings, with Cindy O'Quinn, Lilith Rising with Shane Douglas Keene and solo work Metallurgy.

She can be found at https://stephanieellis.org
...more

To ask Stephanie Ellis questions, please sign up.

Popular Answered Questions

Stephanie Ellis Ever the child at heart - Narnia! When it's winter. I'd visit Mr Tumnus.…moreEver the child at heart - Narnia! When it's winter. I'd visit Mr Tumnus.(less)
Stephanie Ellis I've never really had writer's block, though I might feel temporarily stuck. In those instances, I picture myself as the character and just get them d…moreI've never really had writer's block, though I might feel temporarily stuck. In those instances, I picture myself as the character and just get them doing something, even something really boring like putting the rubbish out - as you move with them, things happen and it just gets going again! I suppose you could say it's just writing yourself into the tale again. Any bits that remain boring can be stripped out.(less)
Average rating: 3.99 · 3,273 ratings · 1,077 reviews · 181 distinct works • Similar authors
Bottled

3.94 avg rating — 117 ratings — 5 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Paused

3.72 avg rating — 94 ratings — published 2022 — 5 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Five Turns of the Wheel

4.06 avg rating — 71 ratings — published 2020 — 5 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Asylum of Shadows

4.10 avg rating — 59 ratings — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Woodcutter

3.75 avg rating — 24 ratings — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Reborn

3.95 avg rating — 21 ratings — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Harrowfield

3.71 avg rating — 21 ratings — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Lilith Rising

by
4.73 avg rating — 11 ratings — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
As the Wheel Turns - More T...

4.89 avg rating — 9 ratings — published 2021 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Barricade

4.44 avg rating — 9 ratings — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Stephanie Ellis…

Edge-Lit, Fantasycon & a Thank You

Edge-Lit, you outdid yourself. I must confess to dithering about cons at times, you know, the expense versus seeing people, attending panels, getting the feeling of being part of a proper industry. (That’s one thing that always bugs me. Why is writing perpetually perceived as a hobby when it generates the stories – and billions – which support publishers, movies, theatre etc?). But you had me at t

Read more of this blog post »
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on October 15, 2026 04:17
I Hear a New World
Stephanie is currently reading
by Alan Moore (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 

Stephanie’s Recent Updates

Stephanie Ellis wrote a new blog post

Edge-Lit, Fantasycon & a Thank You

Edge-Lit, you outdid yourself. I must confess to dithering about cons at times, you know, the expense versus seeing people, attending panels, getting Read more of this blog post »
Stephanie is currently reading
I Hear a New World by Alan Moore
Rate this book
Clear rating
Stephanie rated a book really liked it
The Dead of Summer by Johnny Mains
Rate this book
Clear rating
Stephanie rated a book liked it
Tender by Lauren Du Plessis
Rate this book
Clear rating
2.5 (3 for Goodreads).

This book is beautifully written and with in depth botanical knowledge but unfortunately I could not engage with the character who was very unlikeable. An unlikeable character doesn't always put me off, but this one sadly did an
...more
Stephanie rated a book it was amazing
The Rednexorcist by Frank Sloane
Rate this book
Clear rating
Stephanie rated a book it was amazing
Devilry in Godling Wood by Coy Hall
Rate this book
Clear rating
Having read a number of Coy Hall's books previously, I cannot say how much I was looking forward to this one. Historical horror, historical folk horror no less, will get me every time and Devilry in Godling Wood is an absolute winner.
In his creation
...more
Stephanie rated a book really liked it
Welcome to Ferrendale by Oli Jacobs
Welcome to Ferrendale
by Oli Jacobs (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Stephanie rated a book really liked it
The Perfectly Fine Neighborhood by Stephen Kozeniewski
Rate this book
Clear rating
Great collection of stories where ghosts are a very real thing. As usual in an anthology, there is a range to suit all and my particular favourites are the beautifully heartbreaking Click by Candace Nola and Where the Heart is by Brian Keene, the dar ...more
Harrowfield by Stephanie Ellis
"I enjoyed this story very much! I liked everything about it from the setting, the characters, the ravens, the weird village folk, and Deri's growth through-out in the novel. Cozy horror that's satisfying, and I couldn't wait to get into bed each nigh" Read more of this review »
Harrowfield by Stephanie Ellis
"I thoroughly enjoyed this story, my first by the author. The atmosphere is spot on for folk horror and I found the style created a vivid picture in my mind. The characters were authentic, especially the main character. My only slight criticism relate" Read more of this review »
More of Stephanie's books…
Neil Gaiman
“Life is a disease: sexually transmitted, and invariably fatal.”
― Neil Gaiman

220 Goodreads Librarians Group — 344903 members — last activity 0 minutes ago
Goodreads Librarians are volunteers who help ensure the accuracy of information about books and authors in the Goodreads' catalog. The Goodreads Libra ...more
No comments have been added yet.