Discover new books on Goodreads
Meet your next favorite book

Cynthia Ackerman

Add friend
Sign in to Goodreads to learn more about Cynthia Ackerman.


The Sorrowstones
Cynthia Ackerman is currently reading
by Felix Blackwell (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

progress: 
 
  (77%)
— Sep 16, 2026 04:46AM

 
Monumental
Cynthia Ackerman is currently reading
by Adam L.G. Nevill (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

progress: 
 
  (page 297 of 387)
— Jul 15, 2026 08:27PM

 
Gathering Moss: A...
Rate this book
Clear rating

progress: 
 
  (25%)
— Jul 27, 2025 09:58AM

 
See all 13 books that Cynthia Ackerman is reading…
Book cover for The Scenic Route
But van dwellers tend to think that other people are the weird ones—stuck in concrete boxes that go nowhere, staring out at the same view every day: a sad little fenced-in yard, the vinyl siding of the house next door.
Loading...
Robin Wall Kimmerer
“Know the ways of the ones who take care of you, so that you may take care of them.
Introduce yourself. Be accountable as the one who comes asking for life. Ask permission before taking. Abide by the answer.
Never take the first. Never take the last. Take only what you need.
Take only that which is given.
Never take more than half. Leave some for others. Harvest in a way that minimizes harm.
Use it respectfully. Never waste what you have taken. Share.
Give thanks for what you have been given.
Give a gift, in reciprocity for what you have taken.
Sustain the ones who sustain you and the earth will last forever.”
― Robin Wall Kimmerer, Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge, and the Teachings of Plants

J.R.R. Tolkien
“In a hole in the ground there lived a hobbit. Not a nasty, dirty, wet hole, filled with the ends of worms and an oozy smell, nor yet a dry, bare, sandy hole with nothing in it to sit down on or to eat: it was a hobbit-hole, and that means comfort.”
― J.R.R. Tolkien, The Hobbit, or There and Back Again

Leigh Bardugo
“Wait,” he said. The burn of his voice was rougher than usual. “Is my tie straight?”
Inej laughed, her hood falling back from her hair.
“That’s the laugh,” he murmured, but she was already setting off down the quay, her feet barely touching the ground.”
― Leigh Bardugo, Crooked Kingdom

Leigh Bardugo
“I would have come for you. And if I couldn't walk, I'd crawl to you, and no matter how broken we were, we'd fight our way out together-knives drawn, pistols blazing. Because that's what we do. We never stop fighting.”
― Leigh Bardugo, Crooked Kingdom

Robin Wall Kimmerer
“This is really why I made my daughters learn to garden—so they would always have a mother to love them, long after I am gone.”
― Robin Wall Kimmerer, Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge, and the Teachings of Plants

1865 SciFi and Fantasy Book Club — 43466 members — last activity 4 hours, 30 min ago
Hi there! SFFBC is a welcoming place for readers to share their love of speculative fiction through group reads, buddy reads, challenges, ...more
108 Horror Aficionados — 31008 members — last activity 3 minutes ago
If you love horror literature, movies, and culture, you're in the right place. Whether it's vampires, werewolves, zombies, serial killers, plagues, or ...more
131333 The Grishaverse — 7586 members — last activity Aug 24, 2026 06:44PM
Enter a lavish world where science and superstition collide. Established in Leigh Bardugo’s Shadow and Bone Trilogy and further expanded in the Six o ...more
1722 A Song of Ice & Fire Fans — 5630 members — last activity Jun 30, 2023 06:43AM
For fan discussion of George R.R. Martin's A Song of Ice & Fire series. Occasionally referred to by the first book of the series, A Game of Thrones. ...more
year in books
Linh
585 books | 409 friends

Chris A...
26 books | 4 friends

Tom Rimer
77 books | 4,860 friends

Morgan ...
21 books | 14 friends

Barbara
487 books | 775 friends

Kenzie ...
202 books | 12 friends

Nathalie
139 books | 7 friends

Celeste...
65 books | 10 friends

More friends…



Polls voted on by Cynthia Ackerman

Lists liked by Cynthia Ackerman