Tonya Wright

Add friend
Sign in to Goodreads to learn more about Tonya Wright.


Remain
Tonya Wright is currently reading
by Nicholas Sparks (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
South of the Butt...
Tonya Wright is currently reading
by Heather Webber (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

progress: 
 
  (page 34 of 336)
Apr 28, 2026 07:30PM

 
A Gathering of Sh...
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
See all 4 books that Tonya Wright is reading…
Loading...
Blake Crouch
“I feel the wind in my face as I ride in the bed of an old pickup truck down a country road at night, dust swirling red in the taillights and the entire span of my life yawning out ahead of me. It’s the beautiful thing about youth. There’s a weightlessness that permeates everything because no damning choices have been made, no paths committed to, and the road forking out ahead is pure, unlimited potential.”
Blake Crouch, Dark Matter

Neil Abramson
“God lives in the peaks and valleys, the jarring transitions, not in the mundane, the safe, the smooth, or the repetitive. But that means there must be at least a certain amount of dissonance. Without dissonance, there is no need of belief, and without belief there surely is no God.”
Neil Abramson, Unsaid
tags: belief, god

Blake Crouch
“Even right now, it’s like I’m seeing you for the first time, and I have this nervous ache in my stomach. I think about you every second. I think about all the choices we’ve made that created this moment. Us sitting here together at this beautiful table. Then I think of all the possible events that could have stopped this moment from ever happening, and it all feels, I don’t know…” “What?” “So fragile.” Now he becomes thoughtful for a moment. He says finally, “It’s terrifying when you consider that every thought we have, every choice we could possibly make, branches into a new world. After the baseball game today, we went to Navy Pier and then came here for dinner, right? But that’s only one version of what happened. In a different reality, instead of the pier, we went to the symphony. In one, we stayed home. In another still, we got into a fatal wreck on Lakeshore Drive and never made it anywhere.”
Blake Crouch, Dark Matter

Blake Crouch
“It’s a strange thing, being the parent of a teenager. One thing to raise a little boy, another entirely when a person on the brink of adulthood looks to you for wisdom. I feel like I have little to give. I know there are fathers who see the world a certain way, with clarity and confidence, who know just what to say to their sons and daughters. But I’m not one of them. The older I get, the less I understand. I love my son. He means everything to me. And yet, I can’t escape the feeling that I’m failing him. Sending him off to the wolves with nothing but the crumbs of my uncertain perspective.”
Blake Crouch, Dark Matter

Blake Crouch
“We're more than the sum total of our choices, that all the paths we might have taken factor somehow into the math of our identity.”
Blake Crouch, Dark Matter

year in books
Stacey
107 books | 40 friends

Jacob C...
1 book | 91 friends

Lisa Mu...
0 books | 69 friends

Brittan...
130 books | 7 friends

Sally S...
154 books | 32 friends

Debe Br...
0 books | 18 friends

Ryan Allen
0 books | 16 friends

Michelle
1,355 books | 169 friends

More friends…

Favorite Genres



Polls voted on by Tonya Wright

Lists liked by Tonya Wright