Discover new books on Goodreads
Meet your next favorite book

Mary Beth

Add friend
Sign in to Goodreads to learn more about Mary Beth.


The Buffalo Hunte...
Mary Beth is currently reading
by Stephen Graham Jones (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
Prairie Fires: Th...
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
Taking Charge of ...
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
See all 7 books that Mary Beth is reading…
Loading...
Lynda Barry
“What if she stepped on a needle and it went right into her foot and Roberta would not feel it and the needle would rise and rise and rise through the veins leading up to the heart and then the needle would STAB HER IN THE HEART and Roberta would DIE and it would be VERY PAINFUL this according to nurse mother a medical expert on Freaky Ways to Croak... The mother shouted that she knew several people who died from the Rising Stab of the Unfelt Needle or RSUN she has seen cases of it many times and not ONE PERSON HAS SURVIVED IT.”
― Lynda Barry, Cruddy

bell hooks
“It still took years for me to let go of learned pattern's of behavior that negated my capacity to give and receive love. One pattern that made the practice of love especially difficult was my constantly choosing to be with men who were emotionally wounded, who were not that interested in loving, even though they desired to be loved. I wanted to know love but was afraid to be intimate. By choosing men who were not interested in being loving, I was able to practice giving love but always within an unfufilling context. Naturally, my need to receive love was not met. I got what I was accustomed to getting. Care and affection, usually mingled with a degree of unkindness, neglect, and on some occasions, out right cruelty.”
― bell hooks, All About Love: New Visions

bell hooks
“Usually adult males who are unable to make emotional connections with the women they choose to be intimate with are frozen in time, unable to allow themselves to love for fear that the loved one will abandon them. If the first woman they passionately loved, the mother, was not true to her bond of love, then how can they trust that their partner will be true to love. Often in their adult relationships these men act out again and again to test their partner's love. While the rejected adolescent boy imagines that he can no longer receive his mother's love because he is not worthy, as a grown man he may act out in ways that are unworthy and yet demand of the woman in his life that she offer him unconditional love. This testing does not heal the wound of the past, it merely reenacts it, for ultimately the woman will become weary of being tested and end the relationship, thus reenacting the abandonment. This drama confirms for many men that they cannot put their trust in love. They decide that it is better to put their faith in being powerful, in being dominant.”
― bell hooks

bell hooks
“schools for love do not exist. everyone assumes that we will know how to love instinctively.
despite overwhelming evidence to the contrary, we still accept that the family is the primary school for love.
those of us who do not learn how to love among family are expected to experience love in romantic relationships. however this love often eludes us.”
― bell hooks, All About Love: New Visions

bell hooks
“Love is an action, never simply a feeling.”
― bell hooks

70801 The Study of the Mind: A Psychological Book Club — 2133 members — last activity Sep 12, 2023 04:49AM
This is a book club for those who love to read books about Psychology! Each month we will pick a book dealing with psychological topics, read it, and ...more
year in books
Jennife...
558 books | 132 friends

Marissa...
1,345 books | 154 friends

Kat
Kat
1,779 books | 101 friends

Heather
683 books | 242 friends

Lydia Orr
2,324 books | 39 friends

Amy
Amy
1,689 books | 86 friends

Alia
79 books | 92 friends

Daniel ...
241 books | 78 friends

More friends…
Stargirl by Jerry SpinelliThe Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver
What To Read Next
21,262 books — 25,035 voters




Polls voted on by Mary Beth

Lists liked by Mary Beth