,
Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Trana Mathews's books
Trana Mathews

more photos (1)

year in books

Trana Mathews’s Followers (58)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Anna Fa...
185 books | 350 friends

Raymond...
314 books | 78 friends

Joshua ...
1,104 books | 1,535 friends

Lily Ba...
102 books | 12 friends

Ronald ...
815 books | 142 friends

Michele...
182 books | 59 friends

Ross Eb...
429 books | 1,059 friends

Abby Sn...
113 books | 607 friends

More friends…

Trana Mathews

Goodreads Author


Born
in The United States
April 13

Website

Genre

Influences
James Clavell, Susan Howatch, John Jakes, R.F. Delderfield

Member Since
October 2015

URL


Trana Mathews is my pen name. There is an author named Diane Hildebrandt who writes reference books, so I decided to use my mother's family name. Besides, Mathews is easier to spell than Hildebrandt.

My love for books has been constant throughout my life, though my choice of literary genre often changed. I admit I am a confirmed "bookaholic". I love it when I just can't put a book down!

After retiring to beautiful southeastern Arizona in 2015, I began researching then writing my family's history. This kept me busy and out of trouble. It also helped that my third great-grandfather’s life fascinated me. With my mother, aunt, and daughter in the 1980s, I had toured his Ohio home, which is owned by the Muskingum Historical Society. The stone hous
...more

To ask Trana Mathews questions, please sign up.

Popular Answered Questions

Trana Mathews I am actually thinking of writing a historical fantasy based on this mystery. Who were these two people who appear in Charlestown in 1659? Where did t…moreI am actually thinking of writing a historical fantasy based on this mystery. Who were these two people who appear in Charlestown in 1659? Where did they come from? Did aliens plop them into the Boston area? What happened to Margarite after she gave birth to her son? Why does she disappear from all known records?(less)
Trana Mathews Currently revising book 4 of my series.
Average rating: 4.35 · 31 ratings · 9 reviews · 5 distinct works • Similar authors
The Mathews Family (Mathews...

4.35 avg rating — 20 ratings — published 2020 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Dr. Increase: Mathews Famil...

4.40 avg rating — 5 ratings — published 2021 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Life with Nabby (Mathews Fa...

4.25 avg rating — 4 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Life in Ohio: Mathews Famil...

4.50 avg rating — 2 ratings — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Life with Nabby (Mathews Fa...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Trana Mathews…

4.5-Star Review

I'm so blown away by this 4.5-star review of The Mathews Family that I just have to share. I hope you'll take a few minutes to read it.
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on April 03, 2025 09:43
The Queen's Witch
Trana Mathews is currently reading
by Nancy Kress (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
Stolen By Order
Trana Mathews is currently reading
by Shenna Coty Paju (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
Asperfell
Trana Mathews is currently reading
by Jamie Thomas (Goodreads Author)
bookshelves: currently-reading
Rate this book
Clear rating

 

Trana’s Recent Updates

Trana Mathews rated a book it was ok
The Silver Ladies of Penny Lane by Dee MacDonald
Rate this book
Clear rating
Not very hilarious

Protagonist was shallow. Her goal was to lose weight so she could find a new man. While she did lose weight, her encounters with men were ridiculous. A mature woman would not have gone with any man within such a short time. Ending
...more
Trana Mathews rated a book liked it
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
Rate this book
Clear rating
Interesting characters, but the pacing was slow. I had the murderer figured out very early in the story, so I was disappointed. Ending seemed impossible with their continuing to live in the home.
Trana Mathews is currently reading
The Queen's Witch by Nancy Kress
Rate this book
Clear rating
Trana Mathews rated a book liked it
Born of Water by Autumn M. Birt
Rate this book
Clear rating
Interesting enough that I kept reading but needs some editing, especially during dialogue scenes. Disliked the romance aspect because it wasn't necessary to the story. ...more
Trana Mathews rated a book liked it
Bringing Home The Rain by Bob McGough
Rate this book
Clear rating
Urban Fantasy

Interesting enough to keep me reading. Definitely needs better proof reading. Misuse of Homophones pulled me out of the story several times, especially "slammed on the breaks." Loved the snarky comments the protagonist directed at himse
...more
Trana Mathews rated a book it was amazing
The Mathews Family by Trana Mathews
Rate this book
Clear rating
Trana Mathews rated a book liked it
A Spell of Midlife Mayhem by Raven  Raine
Rate this book
Clear rating
Fantasy

In several situations, I didn't find the protagonist, nor her actions, believable. I did find that she was a witch who comes into powers in midlife funny. Enjoyed the romantic struggle between her and the bird.
...more
Trana Mathews is currently reading
Stolen By Order by Shenna Coty Paju
Rate this book
Clear rating
Trana Mathews is currently reading
Asperfell by Jamie  Thomas
Asperfell
by Jamie Thomas (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Trana Mathews finished reading
A Spell of Midlife Mayhem by Raven  Raine
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of Trana's books…
Quotes by Trana Mathews  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“There always seemed to be an underlying tone of rancor between my father and uncle. Sometimes they acted like dung-hill roosters squaring off.”
― Trana Mathews, The Mathews Family

Polls

250788
What book shall we read as a group for the Book of the Quarter (BOTQ) for Q3 July-September 2022?

Into the Fire (mystery) by P.L. Hayes
 
  0 votes 0.0%

The Mathews Family (Mathews Family Saga, #1) (historical fiction) by Trana Mathews
 
  0 votes 0.0%

 
  0 votes 0.0%

The Witches' Prison (contemporary paranormal suspense) by Maria Melo
 
  0 votes 0.0%

The Messenger (fantasy adventure) by Cody Allen Cole
 
  0 votes 0.0%

Tell Me Why (mystery, thriller & suspense) by Ash Siane
 
  0 votes 0.0%

0 total votes
More...

Topics Mentioning This Author

topics posts views last activity  
Making Connections: 6030. - The Mathews Family (Mathews Family Saga, #1) by Trana Mathews 5 29 Feb 07, 2021 09:00AM  
Goodreads Authors...: This n That Interviews-Indie Authors 107 524 Aug 17, 2021 01:45AM  
“There always seemed to be an underlying tone of rancor between my father and uncle. Sometimes they acted like dung-hill roosters squaring off.”
― Trana Mathews, The Mathews Family

“It is the tale, not he who tells it.”
― Stephen King

“The very rich are no different; they just have more money. The real difference in this world is not between the rich and the poor but between those who create and those incapable of creation.”
― Susan Howatch, Sins of the Fathers

“To succeed, planning alone is insufficient. One must improvise as well.”
― Isaac Asimov, Foundation

26989 Goodreads Authors/Readers — 57934 members — last activity 5 hours, 50 min ago
This group is dedicated to connecting readers with Goodreads authors. It is divided by genres, and includes folders for writing resources, book websit ...more
1114052 Self-Published Only Club — 411 members — last activity Sep 19, 2026 11:46AM
This group will read only fiction books from Self-Published authors. They don't get enough support & nine times out of ten, their books are better tha ...more
154447 Support for Indie Authors — 16793 members — last activity 5 hours, 57 min ago
Officially 15k Members Strong & Climbing!! Building and supporting a community of self-published authors dedicated to both sharing experiences and le ...more
201765 Navigating Indieworld Discussing All Things Indie — 923 members — last activity Jul 12, 2026 08:31AM
A group for indie writers that want help writing and marketing their book. Friendly discussions and helpful advice encouraged. Bookwhacks are okay if ...more
60696 Making Connections — 15003 members — last activity 9 hours, 44 min ago
Read, Review, and Make Connections
1110509 Indie Authors & Books — 850 members — last activity 6 hours, 27 min ago
A community for independent authors and fans of indie books to discuss books, offer ARCs, share tips and engage with others. Or simply to flail about ...more
39199 Writing Historical Fiction — 645 members — last activity Jan 02, 2026 03:59AM
I had trouble locating a group dedicated solely to those of us who love writing historical fiction (but if you love reading historical fiction, you're ...more
924712 GR Won't Let Us Delete This Group But It Ended July 1, 2022. — 198 members — last activity Apr 12, 2023 08:43AM
Group ended as of July 1, 2022. Likely no one will read any new posts. No one will moderate. Our apologies. Thanks for the memories. See new one: ht ...more
1189951 Review / Write / Read Club (Indie & Self-Published) — 685 members — last activity 1 hour, 5 min ago
Review / Write / Read Club (Indie & Self-Published) is a group for: - Readers and authors of indie/SP books - Reviewing and getting reviews for yo ...more
103713 Authors & Reviewers — 12305 members — last activity 2 hours, 1 min ago
A&R is about helping authors promote their books. If you are a reviewer or a blogger, and you don't mind writing a honest review, then come and join u ...more
More of Trana’s groups…
No comments have been added yet.