,
Constantina Constantinou

Constantina Constantinou’s Followers (5)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo

Constantina hasn't connected with their friends on Goodreads, yet.


Constantina Constantinou

Goodreads Author


Born
in Limassol, Cyprus
Website

Genre

Influences
Elizabeth Gilbert, Matt Haig, Cheryl Strayed, Paulo Coelho

Member Since
September 2025


Constantina Constantinou is a Cypriot-born writer and artist raised in Australia. She writes in both English and Greek, blending personal experience with emotional truth. Her work explores love, loss, faith, trauma, and the process of healing after deep emotional pain.

Her memoir Letters to the Girl I Used to Be shares her journey of resilience and self-reclamation after heartbreak. Say Sorry, Say You Love Me takes readers inside the mind of the abuser and the heart of the one who stayed, offering clarity and strength to survivors of emotional abuse. Love Over Religion challenges fear-based beliefs, while The Girl and the Red Car revisits first love, loss, and the songs that never fade.

Through her books and art, Constantina writes for those
...more

Average rating: 4.63 · 30 ratings · 19 reviews · 12 distinct worksSimilar authors
Letters to the Girl I Used ...

4.88 avg rating — 8 ratings — published 2025 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
LOVE OVER RELIGION: Breakin...

4.71 avg rating — 7 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Girl and the Red Car: A...

4.40 avg rating — 5 ratings — published 2025 — 6 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Say Sorry, Say You Love Me:...

4.20 avg rating — 5 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Man Who Never Chose Me:...

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 2 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Choosing Her Again: A Thera...

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 1 rating3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
They Are Not That Special: ...

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 1 rating2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Η Γραμμή Ανάμεσα Μας: Μια α...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings — published 2025
Rate this book
Clear rating
How to Overthink Everything...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Ζήτα Συγγνώμη, Πες ότι Μ' Α...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Constantina Constantinou…

How My Pain Became a Book

Letters to the Girl I Used to Be What I learned when I stopped apologising for my truth by Constantina Constantinou When I started writing Letters to the Girl I Used to Be, I wasn’t thinking about publishing a book. I was trying to understand myself. I wanted to make peace with the parts of me I had ignored, the ones that kept asking to be heard.

Each chapter began as a letter. Some were written to the girl I once was. Others were written to the woman I became when I finally stopped apologising for my truth. Read more of this blog post »
1 like ·   •  2 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter

Constantina’s Recent Updates

Letters to the Girl I Used to Be by Constantina Constantinou
"What a powerful book.
I cried by the final page, Constantina immerses you into her life story, you feel every word in your heart.
Everyone has there story, and Constantina’s story is one worth reading.
By the end, although I was overwhelmed with emot" Read more of this review »
Letters to the Girl I Used to Be by Constantina Constantinou
"a truly touching story, portraying life in its rawness, the thoughts, the struggle of a person, a woman, and a mother. The author spoke from her heart and manage to pass on the feeling of familiarity. it gives off a sense that no one is going through" Read more of this review »
Letters to the Girl I Used to Be by Constantina Constantinou
"A true story capturing a young girl’s innocence, love and courage. The dilemmas she faces through different stages of her life.
The expectations of life are so different when seen from a young girls eyes as she grows into womanhood. Her only sanctuary" Read more of this review »
Letters to the Girl I Used to Be by Constantina Constantinou
"This is a book that every woman should read, a memoir of how one experience can affect all you life decisions. Really recommend "
Letters to the Girl I Used to Be by Constantina Constantinou
" Thank you so much, Prerana.I only just found your review. Reading that my book gave you comfort while you were grieving truly touched me. as a writer, ...more "
Constantina Constantinou rated a book it was amazing
One Photograph by Ella  Vega
Rate this book
Clear rating
Constantina Constantinou wants to read
Breakup Recovery by Kim Chronister
Rate this book
Clear rating
" Hi, my book One Photograph has been incorrectly linked to the wrong author profile (Ella Vega).

This profile belongs to a different author with multipl
...more "
220
Choosing Her Again by Constantina Constantinou
" Thank you for your beautiful words, I'm so happy you are enjoying my books! ...more "
More of Constantina's books…
Quotes by Constantina Constantinou  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)
220 Goodreads Librarians Group — 332676 members — last activity 0 minutes ago
Goodreads Librarians are volunteers who help ensure the accuracy of information about books and authors in the Goodreads' catalog. The Goodreads Libra ...more
No comments have been added yet.