,
Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Jessica Furtado's books
Jessica Furtado

more photos (1)

year in books

Jessica Furtado’s Followers (42)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Alice
2,175 books | 3,722 friends

Union C...
1,399 books | 2,880 friends

Maraluc...
1,181 books | 60 friends

Jessica...
562 books | 47 friends

Meg
Meg
786 books | 36 friends

Kristin...
4,428 books | 4,898 friends

Jennifer
674 books | 241 friends

Danielle
8,650 books | 1,984 friends

More friends…

Jessica Furtado

Goodreads Author


Born
September 29, 1990

Website

Genre

Influences
Ada Limón, Leonora Carrington, Aimee Nezhukumatathil, Shirley Jackson, ...more

Member Since
July 2011

URL


Jessica Furtado is a multi-passionate artist. Her visual work has been featured in Grub Street, Muzzle Magazine, Waxwing, & elsewhere, and her writing has appeared in Rogue Agent, Stirring, & SWWIM, among others. Jessica’s poetry was a finalist in Best of the Net (2020), and her solo exhibition of mixed media work, FLORAL FIXATION was exhibited at Art Up Front Street in Exeter, NH in February 2023. Her debut poetry chapbook A KISS FOR THE MISBEHAVED (2023) is available from BatCat Press.

Jessica is passionate about public arts and has completed two community portrait projects highlighting human resilience during the pandemic, both of which were exhibited in Haverhill, MA.

To see what she’s up to next, visit Jess at http://www.jessicafurtado.
...more

To ask Jessica Furtado questions, please sign up.

Popular Answered Questions

Jessica Furtado I would travel through the wardrobe and off the Narnia, where I would finally try Turkish Delight, have tea with Mr. Tumnus, and braid Aslan's mane. …moreI would travel through the wardrobe and off the Narnia, where I would finally try Turkish Delight, have tea with Mr. Tumnus, and braid Aslan's mane. (less)
Average rating: 5.0 · 1 rating · 1 review · 1 distinct work
A Kiss for the Misbehaved

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 1 rating
Rate this book
Clear rating

* Note: these are all the books on Goodreads for this author. To add more, click here.

Stone Yard Devoti...
Jessica Furtado is currently reading
by Charlotte Wood (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating

 
Transported: The ...
Rate this book
Clear rating

 

Jessica’s Recent Updates

Jessica Furtado wants to read
I Have This Thing for Flowers by Alysia Li Ying Sawchyn
Rate this book
Clear rating
Jessica Furtado wants to read
Sunrise by Téa Obreht
Sunrise
by Téa Obreht (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Jessica Furtado wants to read
The Wild Beneath by Kelly  Anderson
The Wild Beneath
by Kelly Anderson (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Jessica Furtado is 70% done with Transported
Transported by Elizabeth Margulis
Rate this book
Clear rating
Jessica Furtado wants to read
Heavy Cream by Sarah Blakley-Cartwright
Rate this book
Clear rating
Jessica Furtado wants to read
Life of M by Rachel Cusk
Rate this book
Clear rating
Jessica Furtado wants to read
The Last Days of Vic & Coco by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Rate this book
Clear rating
Jessica Furtado wants to read
Sugaring Off by Gillian French
Sugaring Off
by Gillian French (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Jessica Furtado rated a book liked it
Make Me a Mixtape by Jennifer Whiteford
Make Me a Mixtape
by Jennifer Whiteford (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
Cozy, quick read. A bit too fluffy for my taste and honestly probably more like a 2-star read, but it was fun enough to get me out of my reading slump, so it gets a bonus star.

Everything about this book tried too hard and didn’t succeed. The romance
...more
Jessica Furtado started reading
Stone Yard Devotional by Charlotte  Wood
Stone Yard Devotional
by Charlotte Wood (Goodreads Author)
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of Jessica's books…
Sylvia Plath
“I must be lean & write & make worlds beside this to live in.”
Sylvia Plath, The Unabridged Journals of Sylvia Plath

Jenny Slate
“I am so tuned to being alive that if you touch me it makes music.”
Jenny Slate, Little Weirds

Virginia Woolf
“Lock up your libraries if you like; but there is no gate, no lock, no bolt that you can set upon the freedom of my mind.”
Virginia Woolf, A Room of One’s Own

Donna Tartt
“Beauty is terror. Whatever we call beautiful, we quiver before it.”
Donna Tartt, The Secret History

Donna Tartt
“You can look at a picture for a week and never think of it again. You can also look at a picture for a second and think of it all your life.”
Donna Tartt, The Goldfinch

179584 Our Shared Shelf — 222831 members — last activity Jul 30, 2026 09:56AM
OUR SHARED SHELF IS CURRENTLY DORMANT AND NOT MANAGED BY EMMA AND HER TEAM. Dear Readers, As part of my work with UN Women, I have started reading ...more
220 Goodreads Librarians Group — 333288 members — last activity 6 minutes ago
Goodreads Librarians are volunteers who help ensure the accuracy of information about books and authors in the Goodreads' catalog. The Goodreads Libra ...more
237075 The Fairy Book Club — 2973 members — last activity Apr 08, 2023 12:47PM
From The Book Fairies comes... The Fairy Book Club! We will be choosing a book every 2 months to discuss, and you are free to join us along the way :) ...more
232799 belletrist — 3980 members — last activity Feb 10, 2024 11:58AM
celebrating literature, authors, and the literary community, curated by Emma Roberts & Karah Preiss ...more
Comments (showing 1-2)    post a comment »
dateDown arrow    newest »

Jessica Furtado Briana wrote: "You have great taste in books and quotes. :)"

Thank you :)


Briana You have great taste in books and quotes. :)


back to top