Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Dawn Napier's books
Dawn Napier

Dawn Napier’s Followers (21)

member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
member photo
Melissa
3,655 books | 2,652 friends

Susan B...
1,494 books | 3,936 friends

Elyse S...
171 books | 5,016 friends

Sheri W...
603 books | 744 friends

Lori Mi...
18 books | 26 friends

Melissa...
38 books | 386 friends

Emily L...
85 books | 5,013 friends

Donald ...
43 books | 10 friends

More friends…

Dawn Napier

Goodreads Author


Born
in Waukegan, IL, The United States
Website

Twitter

Genre

Influences
Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, William Shakespeare (no, really), Pie ...more

Member Since
January 2012

URL


I grew up in Waukegan, Illinois and upstate New York. My earliest memories are of re-imagining favorite cartoons on paper and inventing my own. I have a husband, three kids, and a ridiculous number of pets. I read adventure fantasy, horror, science-fiction, or anything else that takes me away from it all. I hope that my stories can do for others what they have done for me.

To ask Dawn Napier questions, please sign up.

Popular Answered Questions

Dawn Napier I do have an idea for another Many Kingdoms book floating around in my brain; it will feature Grundhelm the dwarf. I don't know exactly when it will c…moreI do have an idea for another Many Kingdoms book floating around in my brain; it will feature Grundhelm the dwarf. I don't know exactly when it will come out, but I'll probably write it some time in the next six months.(less)
Dawn Napier I take a break and write something short and meaningless. Sometimes just journal notes or random thoughts on a page, but the only cure for writer's bl…moreI take a break and write something short and meaningless. Sometimes just journal notes or random thoughts on a page, but the only cure for writer's block is to write.(less)
Average rating: 3.54 · 312 ratings · 37 reviews · 19 distinct works
Dark Ranger (Many Kingdoms,...

3.34 avg rating — 198 ratings — published 2013 — 4 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Storyland

3.67 avg rating — 24 ratings — published 2013 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
A Fire of Thorns (Many King...

3.86 avg rating — 21 ratings — published 2013 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Star Pack

4.18 avg rating — 11 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Vellichor

3.70 avg rating — 10 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
World of Dragons, Worlds of...

3.75 avg rating — 8 ratings — published 2014 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Nameless

3.63 avg rating — 8 ratings — published 2012 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Storyland Chronicles

4.17 avg rating — 6 ratings3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Black Bells

really liked it 4.00 avg rating — 5 ratings — published 2015 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Magicland

3.40 avg rating — 5 ratings — published 2014 — 2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Dawn Napier…

The Wonder of Words

Large

                “Sticks and stones may break my bones, but words will never hurt me.”                 Was there ever a cliché more profoundly full of shit than this one?                 Sticks rot. Stones crumble. Broken bones heal. Nobody living right now… Read more of this blog post »
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on June 09, 2016 20:30
Dark Ranger A Fire of Thorns World of Dragons, Worlds of...
(3 books)
by
3.41 avg rating — 227 ratings

Storyland Magicland
(2 books)
by
3.62 avg rating — 29 ratings

Dawn’s Recent Updates

Dawn Napier has read
The Black Veins by Ashia Monet
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of Dawn's books…
Quotes by Dawn Napier  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“her, then make her miserable so she’ll leave you,” the dwarf said. “That’s what I would do.”
Dawn Napier, Dark Ranger

“Caring is what hurt so much. Now the hurting is all over, because I just don’t care. It’s such a relief.”
Dawn Napier, Dark Ranger

“times he accepted her kind words and little favors with”
Dawn Napier, A Fire of Thorns

126556 The Book Was Better — 3926 members — last activity 7 hours, 1 min ago
Join the discussion about your favorite books that have hit the big screen. If you would like to start a topic thread, please use the search bar to ...more
26989 Goodreads Authors/Readers — 57226 members — last activity 33 minutes ago
This group is dedicated to connecting readers with Goodreads authors. It is divided by genres, and includes folders for writing resources, book websit ...more
56640 Connecting Readers and Writers — 3960 members — last activity 3 hours, 29 min ago
We connect adventurous readers with Indie Authors. This group is about connecting writers with readers in a way that has not been done on Goodreads b ...more
126776 Sci-Fi, fantasy and speculative Indie Authors Review — 1892 members — last activity Jul 20, 2026 12:37PM
Are you an Indie Author? Self-published or published by an Indie publisher? Do you enjoy discovering new books and new authors? Or are you just mad ab ...more
116733 Indie Authors Club — 611 members — last activity Mar 17, 2025 10:56PM
Book lovers.
154447 Support for Indie Authors — 16727 members — last activity Jul 27, 2026 07:52AM
Officially 15k Members Strong & Climbing!! Building and supporting a community of self-published authors dedicated to both sharing experiences and le ...more
109784 GOOD REVIEWS — 8723 members — last activity Jul 28, 2026 08:57AM
This Group is only for authors who are looking for reviews and Reviewers who love to read books and share their reviews.
25x33 Sci-fi Women — 1674 members — last activity Jun 13, 2022 03:06PM
A discussion of women in literary science fiction.
106876 Dragons & Jetpacks — 2578 members — last activity 3 hours, 23 min ago
A book group for all those who love sci-fi and fantasy. We read three books per month, one from each genre, plus a carefully curated moderators specia ...more
115450 The Volcano Lair — 324 members — last activity Feb 18, 2026 06:05AM
Now open to the public for the first time! This completely secret lair of the Legit Super-Villain JM Guillen is the perfect place for authors to recei ...more
More of Dawn’s groups…
No comments have been added yet.