Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Timothy Marsh's books
Timothy Marsh

Timothy Marsh’s Followers (2)

member photo
member photo

Timothy hasn't connected with his friends on Goodreads, yet.


Timothy Marsh

Goodreads Author


Member Since
April 2016

URL


To ask Timothy Marsh questions, please sign up.

Popular Answered Questions

Timothy Marsh I've never had writer's block. Maybe this is because when I'm not hooked into a story that I'm writing, I'm editing something I've finished.

While I wr…more
I've never had writer's block. Maybe this is because when I'm not hooked into a story that I'm writing, I'm editing something I've finished.

While I write, I'm watching the scene as if through a magic camera that can zoom right down into a character's thoughts, then writing down what I experience. I'm not concerned about the grammar, style or readability, I'm concerned about capturing everything accurately. So maybe this avoids me loosing focus and getting blocked.

Writing is like growing the beautiful, gnarled and twisted piece of wood that later, as an editor, I'm going to carve a story out of.(less)
Timothy Marsh Having characters do things that, while hilarious, are utterly unacceptable due to their social impact. Caring about my impact on others really limits…moreHaving characters do things that, while hilarious, are utterly unacceptable due to their social impact. Caring about my impact on others really limits my behavior, but in a fictional world chaos can reign, hilarity ensues. (less)
Average rating: 3.25 · 8 ratings · 1 review · 16 distinct works
Trash: A Southeast Asian Ur...

by
3.47 avg rating — 30 ratings — published 2016 — 3 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Overthinking: Learn How to ...

2.20 avg rating — 5 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Freight

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 1 rating
Rate this book
Clear rating
Mystic Corpse

it was amazing 5.00 avg rating — 1 rating
Rate this book
Clear rating
Made Righteous Through Faith

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings — published 2013
Rate this book
Clear rating
Overthinking: Learn How to ...

0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
Land Deed Genealogy of Davi...

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings2 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Bedford County, Tennesee Of...

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings — published 1996
Rate this book
Clear rating
Land Deed Genealogy of Davi...

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
First County Court Minutes ...

by
0.00 avg rating — 0 ratings
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Timothy Marsh…

Camera Head

A picture of a person whose head has been replaced by a movie camera.

Any reader who immerses themselves in the world of their story will know when the author has failed to do so before them. Signs such as closed doors later banging shut and similar inconsistencies will add up. It is something the reader feels rather than figures out, and it thwarts their efforts to imagine the world they are in.
When I write, immersion is achieved through the metaphor of a camera.
Read more of this blog post »
 •  0 comments  •  flag
Share on Twitter
Published on July 06, 2016 02:43 Tags: description, detail, fiction, immersion, pace, perspective, point-of-view, reader, style, writing

Timothy’s Recent Updates

Timothy Marsh did not finish
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Rate this book
Clear rating
Timothy Marsh finished reading
Thinking Better by Marcus du Sautoy
Rate this book
Clear rating
Timothy Marsh has read
The Island of Dr. Moreau by H.G. Wells
Rate this book
Clear rating
Timothy Marsh rated a book it was amazing
Predictably Irrational by Dan Ariely
Rate this book
Clear rating
Timothy Marsh rated a book liked it
Starship Titanic by Terry Jones
Rate this book
Clear rating
Timothy Marsh rated a book it was ok
The Productivity Project by Chris   Bailey
Rate this book
Clear rating
Timothy Marsh has read
Getting Everything You Can Out of All You've Got by Jay Abraham
Rate this book
Clear rating
Timothy Marsh has read
The Productivity Project by Chris   Bailey
Rate this book
Clear rating
Timothy Marsh rated a book it was ok
Barking Up the Wrong Tree by Eric Barker
Rate this book
Clear rating
Timothy Marsh rated a book it was amazing
The Art of War by Sun Tzu
Rate this book
Clear rating
More of Timothy's books…

Topics Mentioning This Author

topics posts views last activity  
Goodreads Librari...: Clean up VI 1025 963 Feb 17, 2021 02:47PM  
153782 Pop Sugar's Annual Ultimate Reading Challenge — 1543 members — last activity Jan 12, 2024 09:07AM
Welcome to an incredibly chill reading challenge group. Together we aim to tackle the annual Pop Sugar reading challenge each year but this group is m ...more
152458 Ultimate Popsugar Reading Challenge — 43037 members — last activity 45 minutes ago
*** IMPORTANT NOTE: There is never any fee charged to participate in this challenge or in this group. If you received a note asking for money, that is ...more
1137814 PopSugar Reading Challenge 2021 — 743 members — last activity Mar 06, 2025 07:06AM
This group has been made to discuss books we've found or read for the different categories for the Popsugar Reading Challenge 2021! Challenge starts J ...more
58421 2026 Reading Challenge — 35333 members — last activity 46 minutes ago
❗❗❗ AUTHORS BEWARE! ❗❗❗ Scammers are targeting authors using moderators' names and spoofed email addresses. Read more here. We have a stri ...more
No comments have been added yet.